How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31196
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Pearl.. 11 days ago I had a mastectomy and tissue expanders

Customer Question

Hello, Pearl. My name is ***** ***** days ago I had a mastectomy and tissue expanders are in place. My recovery has been relatively easy. Pain is managed w/ Tylenol. Tonight, I realized that the breast tissue beneath the scar has become very firm and extends out toward the arm pit.. No redness to indicate infection. Should I be concerned?
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Crestor 10mg and multi-vitamin, along w/ Xtra strength Tylenol for pain.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Excellent health, reoccurance of BC after 20 years/same breast.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 1 month ago.

Hello Dee I'm Dr Chip

What you're feeling is a seroma--a collection of serum in the soft tissues to the side of your expanders

Nothing at all worrisome and the fluid will be reabsorbed in a few more days

Please let me know if you need anymore information

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
thank you
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 1 month ago.

My pleasure Dee

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you