How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29182
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm deathly allergic to erythromycin and a lady a work with

Customer Question

I'm deathly allergic to erythromycin and a lady a work with is on it and she touched my hand and I ingested some residue and now I have the cold sweats, headache, and my bones hurt. Should I go to the we?
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: Constant headache, and mild nausea this happened yesterday
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I almost died from being given erythromycin as a baby and haven't been given any since I'm 22 years old, I've had gynecomastia surgery and I am overweight
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You are not supposed to get any allergic reaction just by touching lady's hand or even sharing residues.
Erythromycin is not present in hand or food.
Your symptoms suggest an infection.
You may get infection from the lady due to the close contact.
Viral infection is more common.
Bacterial infection is also possible.
You should go to the ER given that you are anxious and also have signs of infection.
You can try over the counter Advil 600 mg ( 3 tabs together) for your symptoms if you are not allergic to it.
But if advil does not help at all, you should get checked out.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-basu/

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 months ago.

Very welcome

Related Medical Questions