How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31569
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dad's blood pressure was 158/125 earlier and now it is

Customer Question

my dad's blood pressure was 158/125 earlier and now it is 191/65 which is worse?
JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure?
Customer: This is not consistent for him.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: he stopped drinking a month ago and he has type 2 diabetes
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

How old is your dad and does he take blood pressure medication?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
my dad is 79 and yes he take metoprolol xr 100mg
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

OK

The 158/125 is very worrisome--way too high

The 191/65 is less worrisome since it's only systolic hypertension but I still wouldn't be comfortable with it

He needs an adjustment in his medication--either the addition of something like Lisinopril or a higer dosage of the metolprolol xr

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
ok thank you, ***** *****'t know if I should take him to the er or not.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

Actually I think it would be a good idea to do that

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
thank you. I will
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

My pleasure

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you