How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6373
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My main pulmonary artery is 4cm is that normal, No, No.

Customer Question

My main pulmonary artery is 4cm is that normal
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

Hi,
welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Now the upper limit of the pulmonary artery size is around 3.3 cm, this is the upper limit of the size. In your case the size is increased which may be indicative of raised pressure inside the pulmonary artery, this can occur in patients who have been smokers, or exposed to pollutants over the course of several years. It can also be raised in cases of COPD. However at the same time you can have a condition like primary pulmonary hypertension.

However to simply answer your question, the size is elevated and the next step here is to get an echocardiogram done to estimate the pulmonary artery pressure which may be followed by a cardiac catheterization procedure to measure the exact pressure.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is it life treating? my doctor didn't say it was something to worry about. I had a real bad case of bronchitis and the doctor ordered a Ct scan of my chest to see if it was clear and that came up
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.

NO it is not life threatening, problems would arise ONLY if the pulmonary artery pressure is elevated to a severe level and if there is no increased pulmonary artery pressure then there is no issue with this size of the pulmonary artery pressure.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 1 month ago.
