Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Just started Valsartan 160 mg for protein leak and am very…

Customer Question
Just started Valsartan 160...

Just started Valsartan 160 mg for protein leak and am very very tired between 1 and 6, is this normal or can it be corrected? Also now have script for metronidazole 500 MG for chronic vag infection, which I have not taken. Waiting for call back from doctors. Should I taken metronidazole?

Doctor's Assistant: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?

ranitidine 150 MG, klor con 8 TAB, synthroid .075, simvastatin 40, furosemide 20, escitaloprame 5 mg, fish oil, calcium, D3, super B complex, valsartan 160. No allergies known.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Went through much stress last 3 years

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/12/2017
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,262
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
Verified

Hello I'm Dr Chip

What is your blood pressure running?

And are you saying the valsartan is for a kidney problem and not for high blood pressure?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Was running around 120-130/90 after taking Val ranges from low 81/56 to high 131/66 average 112/61
Doctor: Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor replied 1 year ago

OK

The Valsartan is causing your blood pressure to be too low and either the dosage needs to be lowered or you need to be put on a different medication

But for now you can take the metronidazole

Please let me know if you need any more information

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 37,262
37,262 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

37,262 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I've been having issues with heart palpitations and
I've been having issues with heart palpitations and headaches since Sept. of 2011. At first they only happened at night. And now they're starting to happen during the day. The headaches are tension he… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I have throbbing or pulsating sensation below breast bone
I have throbbing or pulsating sensation below breast bone after eating and upon waking up .sometimes there is pain and burning and felling like i can't breathe right.What could it be?… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Low platelets between 104 to 135
My mom has been suffering from low platelets between 104 to 135. Whe has had spleen check up blood checkups for any disorder no leukemia her red and white blood cells are fine..... she stop drinking h… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
What is the difference between high blood pressure &
What is the difference between high blood pressure & anxiety … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
I am on a number of medications for high blood pressure and
Hi, I am on a number of medications for high blood pressure and recently added Metopolol, which slows down your pulse. Yesterday my GP told me to double my Metoprolol and also to start taking Sentrali… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
476 satisfied customers
Need answer what is best medication for blood pressure in
Need answer what is best medication for blood pressure in case of high creatinine and potasium on border line … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
37,262 satisfied customers
I wish to speak to a neurologist. Blood pressure meds and
No but I need a neurologist not just medical primary care md… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,799 satisfied customers
My blood pressure medicine was either mislaid or stolen, and
My blood pressure medicine was either mislaid or stolen, and just now I am between physicians (new job, health care plan has not taken effect) I currently take: Hydrachlorothyazide 25mg daily … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
37,262 satisfied customers
Is there a diet or guideline to lower blood pressure? I
Is there a diet or guideline to lower blood pressure ? I don't want to go back on pills ! … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
476 satisfied customers
Will contrave interact with blood pressure meds and
Will contrave interact with blood pressure meds and antiinfkamatories? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
37,262 satisfied customers
At what blood pressure sure one become considered.
Second opinion] at what blood pressure sure one become considered… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
586 satisfied customers
Information on Hernia treatment. Blood pressure; blood
information on Hernia treatment JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: blood pressure; blood hinner JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
476 satisfied customers
What is the best blood pressure for an 80 year woman that is
What is the best blood pressure for an 80 year woman that is still very active and walks about two miles - three times a week? … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
586 satisfied customers
Having an issue with my blood pressure. Not on any
had a full physical about a year ago all was fine around 140 went to dentist today 171 … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,461 satisfied customers
My blood pressure is 80 over 41, My blood pressure is 80
My blood pressure is 80 over 41 JA: What are your symptoms? Have you used any medication for this? Customer: My blood pressure is 80 pic JA: Have you seen a doctor about this? Customer: My lasortin wa… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure
Blood pressure Ned's only slightly lower my blood pressure to 180/95.. What else can I do? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
37,262 satisfied customers
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure
I take blood pressure pills which controls my blood pressure pretty well.. Today I feel light headed and pulse is up .. My blood pressure is 157.. Is there something I can eat or do that will bring it… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
840 satisfied customers
I have throbbing veins (both sides of my neck) I feel tired
I have throbbing veins (both sides of my neck) I feel tired but if I try to dose I wake up with a jolt. I also feel weak.… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
37,262 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x