Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I wanted to know if there is a way to have the Dr look at
Hi I wanted to know if there is a way to have the Dr look at results from my daughter and help. She was diagnosed with hashis in 2017 and know they're looking into Cushing's. She's gained 70 lbs in 3 … read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
2,054 satisfied customers
Looking for medical guidance from an endocrinologist, who
Looking for medical guidance from an endocrinologist, who errs on the side of prevention. My 14 year old daughter has had hyperthyroid sx for years; after much insistence on my part- her T-shirt's, fr… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
My daughter who is 11 years old has had elevated liver
my daughter who is 11 years old has had elevated liver enzymes of alt and ast for over a year. elevated crp for 18 months, and elevated esr. she tested positive for cytoplasmic speckled ana, with a titer pattern of 1:320 homogenous. she was diagnosed with hashimotos 18 months ago. she also has enlarged spleen, i was wondering what the ana results could mean considering all of that information … read more
DocNid
DocNid
696 satisfied customers
40 year old daughter has a thyroid tsh level of 11, what are
40 year old daughter has a thyroid tsh level of 11, what are possible causes … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
12,916 satisfied customers
Can someone interpret my daughters lab reports? Is she
Can someone interpret my daughters lab reports? Is she hypothyroid? … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
TSH .05, Free T4 .8/TPA 79.9/normal radioiodine scan both
TSH .05, Free T4 .8/TPA 79.9/normal radioiodine scan both size and uptake normal...can this still be Graves Disease? Other possibility? Patient has Celiacs and Endometriosis, weight gain. Severe body … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,242 satisfied customers
My 3y/o daughter has complained of intermittent right leg
My 3y/o daughter has complained of intermittent right leg pain for 3+ months. In the past three or so weeks, she's gotten increasingly more ill - her posterior cervical lymph nodes are visibly enlarge… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,202 satisfied customers
My sixteen year old daughter recently has lost about 25
My sixteen year old daughter recently has lost about 25 pounds. She did it safely and it took her about 4 months. My question is that lately she is looking very pale to me. She does not seem to be let… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My 15 year old daughter had her period for 3 straight weeks.
My 15 year old daughter had her period for 3 straight weeks. Her pediatrician checked her thyroid and took a blood test. Everything came back fine. Her period went away for 1 week and is now back. It … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just picked up some lab results and my abnormal results
I just picked up some lab results and my abnormal results are 71 for Thyroid Peroxidase and 1.3 Bilirubin. For the Thyroid, should I be on medication, what all does this mean? As far as the Bilirubin,… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
70,415 satisfied customers
My daughter has the lymphocytes percentage count a bit
my daughter has the lymphocytes percentage count a bit lower , the normal according to the lab is from 0.250_0.400 and hers is 0.241 and all the other blood count are normal, should I really worry abo… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My daughter was prescribed hydrocodone after a C-Section
My daughter was prescribed hydrocodone after a C-Section when she had her baby. In that year's time, she had shingles, and a herniated disk which she was also prescribed hydrocodone. She had a hair fo… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My 12 year old (13 at the end of april) daughter is losing
My 12 year old (13 at the end of april) daughter is losing large amounts of hair in the shower (handful). She is tired alot of the time. She started her periods around age 10 and is irregular. Her app… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,236 satisfied customers
My 36-yr-old daughter developed sores on her face and scalp
My 36-yr-old daughter developed sores on her face and scalp last March that have been alternately diagnosed as impetigo, shingles and staph infections. These breakouts are painful as well as disfiguri… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Please send this to a thyroid medical Dr. not a mental one.
Please send this to a thyroid medical Dr. not a mental one. My 14 year old grand daughter has suffered with bouts of depression and anxiety since she turned nine. She also started her periods at that … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Daughter 36 a raging monster. suspect drugs she's taking??
Daughter 36 a raging monster. suspect drugs she's taking?? Invega, 1.5 Lisinopril 5 mg Fluvoxamine 100 mg levothyroxin 200 mcg lorazepam 2 mg as neededShe is diabetic, also, and is on levemere and nov… read more
Robert Jacobs, MD
Robert Jacobs, MD
Doctoral Degree
Can you tell me what this result means this was a thyroid
hi can you tell me what this result means this was a thyroid test tsh 2.27 freev t4 14.5 tsh normal thanks… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My daughter is 17. She has high DHEAS, elevated cortisol,
My daughter is 17. She has high DHEAS, elevated cortisol, and ACTH. We have seen an endrocrinologist. My daughter had a MRI, Ultrasound, and cat scan on all of her glands. No tumors were found. The en… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x