Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I had graves 4 years ago and radiated my thyroid. Recently
I had graves 4 years ago and radiated my thyroid. Recently been struggling with anxiety so I got my labs done 10 days ago to see if I should adjust medicine. Here they are. TSH 1.38 range .40-4.50 T3 … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,112 satisfied customers
5 days ago I woke up with a patch of blisters on the roof of
Second opinion] Hi, 5 days ago I woke up with a patch of blisters on the roof of my mouth, a few hours later they started too turn white and go a weird shape, the next morning there was no blisters ju… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,215 satisfied customers
Is laryngitis infectious. Dry throat that and only a raspy
Dry throat that and only a raspy voice. I have an occasional cough … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,215 satisfied customers
I'm hypothyroid and had my surgery in March. I started on
Hi. I'm hypothyroid and had my surgery in March. I started on synthroid and had terrible muscle pains. One month ago my doctor switched me to Levoxyl and 5mcg of cytomel. I felt a small improvement. L… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
39,864 satisfied customers
I went to my doctor complaining of fatigue. He ran tests on
I went to my doctor complaining of fatigue. He ran tests on my thyroid and, as a result, began treating me for hypothyroidism with daily doses of cytomel (5 mcg) and synthroid (25 mcg). However, when … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,112 satisfied customers
I had free T3, reverse T3, T4, Iodine, and anitibody test
I had free T3, reverse T3, T4, Iodine, and anitibody test done. All normal except anitibody which was very, very high. But my general practicioner started me on cytomel anyway. I took 5mg cytomel and … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I have had laryngitis, coughing and a few swollen glands
I have had laryngitis, coughing and a few swollen glands around my ears for about a week. Yesterday, diarrhea got added to the mix. I don't have a fever. Should I go to the doctor, or wait this out?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Two days ago (Wednesday the 18th) I ate fast food around
Two days ago (Wednesday the 18th) I ate fast food around 7pm. By that evening I had watery diarrhea, lightheaded , weakness, muscle aches and slight nausea. I drank about 6 glasses of water to keep hy… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
5,017 satisfied customers
I have classic low thyroid symptoms, always cold, CANT loose
I have classic low thyroid symptoms, always cold, CANT loose weight despite great excersice and diet, tired, depressed, hair falling out, brain fog, I have been diagnosed w/hypo, took meds all kinds d… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a 64 year old woman who has Hashimoto's Thyroiditis,
I'm a 64 year old woman who has Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, Diverticulosis or perhaps diverticulitis, IBS and post menopaus al. The medication I take is Synthroid 75mcg and cytomel 5mcg. and Simvastatin … read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
After being sick for 4 years, I ended up in an adrenal
After being sick for 4 years, I ended up in an adrenal crisis last september. Then Oct. 1 started on Synthroid with some symptoms resolving. At 100mcg of Synthroid, Dr. finally added 25 of Cytomel las… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,724 satisfied customers
21y/o male 6'8" college athlete with hx ( last spring) of
21y/o male 6'8" college athlete with hx ( last spring) of mononucleosis. Has had 32 lbs weight loss in last 4 months, abnormal cardiac and live enzymes and bouts of a resting heart rate of 20 and oral… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
HELP ME PLEASE!! I have hashimotos. Was on armour but had to
HELP ME PLEASE!! I have hashimotos. Was on armour but had to switch to synthroid/cytomel last year due to the dessicated thyroid shortage. T3 was high but I felt worse each time GP lowered cytomel. La… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
My wife has hypothyroidism. Levels were just above normal
My wife has hypothyroidism. Levels were just above normal range. For the last few months since diagnosis - she's been on Armor Thyroid medication. She needed a refill, so our pharmacy called the docto… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have been sick since 12/25. Starting with 102 fever. Temp
I have been sick since 12/25. Starting with 102 fever. Temp now normal. Productive cough & yellow/green/brown phlegm has cleared up. My throat is closing & I have laryngitis. Talking completely exhaus… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
I suddenly started having stomach cramps and went into the
I suddenly started having stomach cramps and went into the bathroom and began with diarreha. I had sudden nausea, began sweating and felt like passing out. I had a theometer close by and took my tempe… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,150 satisfied customers
Is there an endocrinologist in Los angeles who will
is there an endocrinologist in Los angeles who will prescribe T3 AND T4 to a follicular cancer survivor (NOT Dr. Friedman)… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
My TSH level was 148. My MD prescribed Synthroid 100 mcg on
My TSH level was 148. My MD prescribed Synthroid 100 mcg on March 7. My TSH is now 1.01 but I'm loosing LOTS of hair since I'm on Synthroid, certainly 1/3 of them in 3 months. Please help, my doctor d… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

39,864 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x