How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 9147
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just on last Friday I had licked lady vagina and nothing

Customer Question

hi
JA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: just on last Friday I had licked lady vagina and nothing else
JA: How long have you been dealing with the issue? In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: I m scared of hiv
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I started using pep
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.


Do you have any cuts,wound inside mouth,lips,tongue?

History of unprotected sex also?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No unprotected sex but have gums n broken tooth recently thr is redness in throat but showed to doctor he gave me tablets but didn't take bec I started using pep but now redness in throat is disappearing little by little scared of HIV did gonorrhoea test before two days of exposure results are negative
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.
I understand your concern.

Well Transmission is theoretical possible, provided the female has HIV/AIDS and you have active bleeding or opened abrasions or cuts in the mouth or the tongue. Infected vaginal secretions coming in contact with the abraded mucosa of the oral cavity can cause transmission of HIV. However saliva kills HIV virus.
So risk is much less with oral sex as compared to vaginal or anal sex.

Having said this,chances of HIV are less likely.
Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I m using pep but have side effects which are unbearable diarrhoea I m scared of getting my liver and kidney damage by using pep can I stop pep n do test of HIV which is called rapid pcr test I hope this test which is done by 7 day and if it comes negative I can stop pep
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.

You should go for HIV RNA PCR test 2-3 weeks after exposure.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I m using side effects of using pep shall I stop
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.

Yes.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I wan know can I do all std test after seven days n if it comes negative the means I don't have HIV
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.

Window period-Window period is the time between first infection and when the test can reliably detect that infection.

Specific STD Window Periods are as follows-
Gonorrhea= 2 to 7 days.
Chlamydia =2 to 6 weeks .
Syphilis= 10 to 90 days.
HIV 2 weeks to 3 months performed test at different weeks.