How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My cardiologist says, based on a recent Echo test result,

Customer Question

My cardiologist says, based on a recent Echo test result, that I have developed pulmonary hypertension which he says is acute (level at 60) and that the PAH should levels should go down when I get over this bad cough. Is this true? that I have.
Customer: Check up with this dr (cardiologist AND my primary care dr.) yesterday. Yes high blood pressure in my family.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Which doctor?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

yes, you should trust your cardiologist

your pulmonary hypertension should get better once your bad cough gets better

how long have you had this cough?

do you smoke ?

do you take ACE inhibitors like lisinopril for high blood pressure? this can cause cough.