How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31681
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I spoke to you about my bilateral knee pain. I saw an Ortho

Customer Question

I spoke to you about my bilateral knee pain. I saw an Ortho sat. Took X-rays. Says it's arthiritis. Put me on 2 weeks of diclophenec bid. Hasn't really helped yet. Seeing a rheum on June 8. Should I stick with that dicophenec or switch to möbic or Aleve?
Pictures uploaded. I'm guessing I need blood work and an MRI. Do you still think it's bakers cyst based on the pictures I uploaded ?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 3 months ago.

Hello again

The x-rays wouldn't show a Baker's cyst--only an MRI would do that

You can try the Mobic for now

But yes--that's definitely a Baker's cyst

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok. I don't know why the Ortho didn't order an MRI or said it was arthritis and nothing about a bakers cyst. Until I get the mobic should I take aleve instead of the diclophenac?
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 3 months ago.

The aleve would be better