How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31228
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a books by my anus that has opened up and I think

Customer Question

I have a books by my anus that has opened up and I think feces has been in contact, should I go to urgent care?
Customer: Slight Weaknessin arms and legs butn
Customer: The boil itself is swollen but not anymore then before
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nope
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Are you saying the boil is draining?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I think so, but I had a bandaid on it. I however went to the restroom this morning (diarrhea) and I don't know if that got in contact with the opening of the boil
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Is their signs I should look for or should I go to urgent care?
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

Well if it has been draining it might not need antibiotics even if feces came in contact with it

But since you aren't sure if it is draining it would be best to get to urgent care so it can be lanced and fully drained

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Do I need to go right away or can it wait until tomorrow?
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 2 months ago.

No rush--tomorrow would be fine