How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4797
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm suppose to be taking pristique 50mg with effexor xr

Customer Question

.I'm suppose to be taking pristique 50mg with effexor xr 112mg together to wean off effexor scared to take prisrque

Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for the question.

What makes you scared about taking Pristiq? Why are you weaning from Effexor?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Anxiety cause its majinf me fat
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

OK. But what regarding Pristiq makes you scared?

Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Are you scared that Pristiq will make you fat?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No i hate takibg neds in afraid of side effects
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Then you should consider therapy. You should consult a psychotherapist who is experienced in cognitive behavior therapy (CBT) and Acceptance and commitment therapy (ACT). These forms of therapy have been shown to be extremely beneficial for treatment of anxiety, and the result of successful treatment with CBT and ACT is similar to medication.

Take care.

Did I answer your question? Please reply.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok but queation is will i have side effects it a fear
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

Most patients taking this medication do not have any major side effects and continue to take the medication with good results. However some individuals do experience side effect. Most of the times these are minor side effects such as nausea or constipation, which will reduce on continued intake of medication.

So, you should not be afraid of the side effects, and think about the beneficial effect of the medication.

Take care.

Did I answer your question? Please reply.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
True ill be weaning down just on pristiqu i m on klonopin 0.50 tid weaning to having some memory loss using atarax 30 tid
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thank you for replying.

You should wean from Klonopin gradually. These adverse effects are reversible and you should not worry about them.

Take care.

Did I answer your question? Please reply.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Well 2nd day feel weird but thibk anx8ety is getting best if me
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Please continue taking it. After a few days you will start to feel better and your anxiety will reduce.

Take care.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).

It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok so that warm feeling in chest is anxiety ?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Yes, it is possible for anxiety to cause such a feeling. However if this is painful and burning type of sensation, then it is likely due to reflux of acid into the esophagus (heartburn). If this is due to heartburn your symptoms will reduce when you take medications such as Pepcid or Prilosec.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with 5-stars, by clicking the 5-stars above with your mouse (or with your finger for a mobile device).
It will be very generous of you to also consider a bonus.
Thank you.