How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 35432
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have Hashimoti's thyroiditis and I am catching a head cold

Customer Question

I have Hashimoti's thyroiditis and I am catching a head cold with a deep cough. I was going to take some DayQuil but saw a warning on the box to consult a doctor before taking. Is it ok to take? I have in the past
JA: How long have you been dealing with the cough? Are you having any other symptoms?
Customer: Cough about 4 days. Now sinus pain and headache
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Quite healthy otherwise
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

What are your present medications?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Levothyroxine 100mcg, phentermine 37.5 mg
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

Thanks for the additional information. I am writing the answer for you and will get back to you in a few minutes. If you get a phone call request, you may ignore it as that is an automated site trigger. Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

Phentermine and Dayquil (phenylephrine in it) have drug interaction and can raise your blood pressure and pulse rate. So you may need to monitor these parameters if you have already high blood pressure. Otherwise you may take it. But still monitoring of these parameters is advised.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you! BP usually 115/75 so I will proceed
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.

You are very welcome.

You can take it.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 4 months ago.


Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/