How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Was curious what my CT scan results mean. Lexapro. Flexiril,

Customer Question

Was curious what my CT scan results mean.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Lexapro. Flexiril
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No these were the results :
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
There is a wedge-shaped soft tissue structure identified in the anterior
mediastinum which is felt to represent residual thymus in this young
woman. Otherwise no frankly enlarged supraclavicular, axillary, or
hilar lymph nodes are noted. No pleural or pericardial effusions are
visualized. The main pulmonary artery measures 1.8 cm in diameter. The
ascending aorta measures 2.3 x 2.3 cm in diameter.
At the lung windows well no regions of pulmonary consolidation. There
are several subpleural lymph nodes identified. Additionally, a 2 mm
left lower lobe pulmonary micronodule
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You may have residual thymus gland in anterior mediastinum ( anterior chest space). This can be normal. However you also have lot of small lymph nodes just under the pleura or lung covering. This can be due to the recent infection or inflammation. No other significant finding. Why was the scan ordered?
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** of these results are concerning ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

That is correct --nothing serious.
Best wishes