How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8076
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm 3 weeks post mc managed with cytotec. My hcg level

Customer Question

I'm 3 weeks post mc managed with cytotec. My hcg level yesterday was 61. I'm wondering if a positive opk is accurate since I still have hcg in my system?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: just a prenatal vitamin
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.


Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.

No, positive opk is not reliable at this stage as hcg takes sometime usually 4 to 6 weeks to get back to normal level.

Hope this helps.

Best.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have a followup questions.