How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32801
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If taking lortab occasionally for chronic back pain what

Customer Question

If taking lortab occasionally for chronic back pain what issues could it cause for minor surgery with general anesthesia m?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

how much and how often?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 months ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

There wouldn't be much of a problem with the general anesthesia but the anesthesiologist needs to know the amount you take and how often since he might have to tweak the anesthesia a little

But it really doesn't mean there'd be any problem with the anesthesia

Please let me know if you need any more information