How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 35726
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Been taking 5mg bystolic for quite awhile with good results.

Customer Question

Hi been taking 5mg bystolic for quite awhile with good results . Now my blood pressure is 150/66 could a sleep aid which I have been taking do that?
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Any other symptoms?
Customer: Seems since I started taking the sleep aid . No other symtems
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No . Been tested for everything all is ok
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

I am writing you the answer. It may take 5 minutes.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

The sleep aid may do it. You have a cause and effect relationship. You have noticed that before starting it, everything was going great. But before labeling it as a sole culprit, few other cause need to be considered.

The diastolic pressure (the lower reading which is 66) gets lowered due to the atherosclerosis of aortic valve and stiffening of the aorta (the biggest artery in body). The difference between the systolic (upper) and diastolic (lower BP reading) pressure (termed as pulse pressure), should be around 50 or less. This is not alarming or urgent but is important. So this should be addressed by your cardiologist by getting a fresh echocardiography. Please read these resources;

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/pulse-pressure/AN00968

http://www.blood-pressure-updates.com/bp/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id=277

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.


It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


The rating button is on the left upper side of this thread.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.