How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32204
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a vegan, just eat organic vegetable, no precessed foods

Customer Question

Hi,
JA: Hi. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: I am a vegan, just eat organic vegetable, no precessed foods and I exercise. My MCHC is 31.0
JA: What are all the symptoms you're experiencing (e.g. loss of appetite, fever, rash)?
Customer: No symptoms just got my blood text back Absolute Eosinophils 504 hight
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: Creatinine 0.48 low and CHOL/HDLC ratio 3.7
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am very healthy. i dont take any meds besides Allergy Zyrtec as I have cats and I am allergic. Some asthma but I won't take meds as side effects are not good but I have not had a asthma attack for a long time now
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 4 months ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

What's your question please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi I am a very healthy person, no processed foods, Vegan, I eat legumes and organic fruit and vegetables and whole grains.
I dont get sick, not colds. Have cats and I am allergic so only med I take is Zyrtec, mild Ashma but I dont take anything for it as side affects of meds are not good. But I have not had a asthma attack in a while. I exercise and I am 5.5 and 124 LBS
My blood test came back mostly normal but MCHC is 31.0
Absolute Eosinophils 504
creatinine 0.48
CHOL/HDLC ratio 3.7
my triglycerides is 157
What can I do to fix this out of range numbers?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Only problem I have lately is herniate disk in my neck but I am not sure if that would affect any numbers as I am not taking meds
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 4 months ago.

Well the MCHC isn't indicative of a medical problem

The eosinophil count is indicative of your allergies and asthma but in and of itself it isn't worrisome and so long as your allergies are properly treated it should come down in time

Otherwise I see no problems here

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
How can I lower my triglycerides naturally with a vegan diet?
And Why My absolute Eosinophils is 504 say high
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 4 months ago.

As I said the eosinophil count is from your asthma and allergies but it isn't anything serious by itself

The triglyceride level isn't all that high but you could try garlic tablets and Niacin supplements to bring it down

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Creatine 0.48 should I eat more iron rich foods or not a problem?
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 4 months ago.

Not at all a problem

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok Thank you!
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 4 months ago.

My pleasure

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you