How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56616
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had surgery for haemrrhoids last August which seems to

Customer Question

hi
JA: Hello. How can we be of help?
Customer: I had surgery for haemrrhoids last August which seems to have healed. But I still get anal leakages which stain my underwear
Customer: none of those
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

how old are you?

do you have constipation?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am 35 years old. I had constipation for a few months post surgery but I empty my bowels everyday now
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

Okay

The problem is the surgery has loosened the muscles of the anus

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok. So how can I rectify this?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

you may need another surgery to tighten

Also, stool bulking agents like citrucel can help

I would try that first

is that helpful?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Another surgery? Stool bulking will just give me additional constipation, no?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

Not necessarily on the constipation

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I strive for 5 star service for all questions

If you have more questions, just reply