How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5692
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was sick with sore throat, for 5 days, And got worse

Customer Question

I was sick with sore throat, for 5 days, And got worse yesterday
JA: How long have you had the symptoms? Do you have a fever?
Customer: High fever, from last night congested, nose, runny,, Woke up after only 1hr of sleep
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Shortness of breath,, but might be from gargling with listerene
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 5 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern-

Are you on any medications?

How is your temperature at this time?

Do you have pain during swallowing?

Red throat with white patches?

Waiting for your reply…

Thanks

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 5 months ago.

Dear,

Thanks for staying Online. I am posting my answer below-

I am sorry to hear about your problems.

Well, such symptoms can occur with Strep throat.

Please don't leave it alone.

Strep throat is associated with- High grade fever, Pain during swallowing.

Feeling unwelll, Nausea, Headache is part of such strep throat infection.

To make a diagnose, a physical examination, throat culture or rapid strep test can be done. A rapid test gives a result within about 10 minutes.

You would need prescription of Antibiotics like- Penicillin or amoxicillin for 7-10 days.
This infection, can be passed from person to person through breathes, coughs, or sneezes, tiny droplets. So please avoid close contact, till you get it evaluated. You are contagious till you have symptoms. Most people stop being contagious 24 hours after they start antibiotics.

Most of symptoms, would improve within 3-4 days, after start of treatment.
You should not delay and see your doctor at the earliest.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 5 months ago.

Hi, just checking in to see how things are going.

Do you need further assistance?

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me.I am happy to help you.

If you are done,then please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today we only get after positive feedback.

Bonus is highly appreciated.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh