How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

From New Zealand What are your thoughts on the info below. I

Customer Question

Hi and greetings from New Zealand
What are your thoughts on the info below.
I am 70
I have an appointment with a Respiratory specialist in 2 weeks timeIncreased dyspnoea on exertion 3 months previous
2002 right lobe ectomy pulmonary neoplasia with rib excision
chest xray compared with prev. 2016 remains consistent with right upper lobectomy and thoracoplasty with associated deformity of right upper chest
Spirometry indicative of a severely restrivtive pattern FVC 45% predeicted. FEV1 42% predicted
Blood test OK
Symptoms
Shortness of breath on exertion
Fatigue
Back pain on pressure and under breasts
Fuzzy head
Thank you
Pamela Samuel
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 4 months ago.

Hello,I am Dr. Aren and I will help with your query.Have you been a smoker in the past/working with any trade which deals with chemicals/asbestos or cement/hay or dusty environment?Any recurrent chest infections post surgery?has the doctor ruled out any cardiac involvement along with the dyspnoea?Please give me more information,thanks.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi Dr Aren
Gave up smoking 20 years ago. Yes winter time prone to chest infections. Had ECG last year after Bladder prolapse surgery heart OK
Pamela
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My Doctor has spoken about a possible blockage re. scar tissue. Not sure what that means
Pamela
Expert:  Vakul Aren replied 4 months ago.

The post surgical infections will also affect the left lung tissues,with old Chronic obstructive Pulmonary Disease(COPD) secondary to smoking this may further restrict your lung function.As we age, the heart also feels the effect of coronary atherosclerosis and some cardiac ischaemia and compensatory left ventricular hypertrophy will be there.This cardiac function will also be compromised leading to further shortness of breath.I feel that you may benefit from a review of your drugs considering a cardiac element to the shortness of breath apart from the COPD effect on the lungs (and the loss of lung tissue on the right side).