How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chip (M.D.) Your Own Question
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.), Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32699
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chip (M.D.) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will my doctor recommend removal of my gall bladder if I

Customer Question

Will my doctor recommend removal of my gall bladder if I have had an ultra sound With following results;
Biopsy measuring ,3cm. Two pieces of tissue with gastric mucosa and oedema of the lamina propria
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 months ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

That isn't an ultrasound report--do you have that for me please?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
where can I mail it
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 months ago.

Just use the paper clip icon on this page to post it

Or you can just type out the final interpretation

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My original question noted points in the report, I am using iPad and not able to attach the document as I am unable to find a paper clip icon using my iPad currently
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 months ago.

But that was a biopsy report from an upper endoscopy

Did an ultrasound find gall stones?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 months ago.

Are you having problems with right upper abdomen pain attacks and indigestion/nausea?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Absolutely it can be unbearable and last week had every night from Sunday to Friday and hardly ate
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 months ago.

OK

Then if I were your doctor I would definitely recommend taking out your gall bladder since those stones are causing you so many problems

It can be done laparoscopically and is usually a one day in the hospital operation and you'd be fine afterwards

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Chip (M.D.) replied 5 months ago.

My pleasure

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you