Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am a 51 year old male, 5'10" weighing 252 pounds, with a
I am a 51 year old white male, 5'10" weighing 252 pounds, with a BMI of 36 and have high blood pressure that is controled by 25mg per day of atynolol.Recently I had started having some slight pain in … read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
1,931 satisfied customers
My doctor is evaluating me for primary hyperaldosteronism
My doctor is evaluating me for primary hyperaldosteronism and I'd like your opinion on how likely it is in my case.My symptoms for the past five years are: fluid retention in my feet, frequent high bl… read more
Robert
Robert
Physician
MD
1,931 satisfied customers
How much does this service cost? I have a question about my
I have a question about my sons recent blood work. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,653 satisfied customers
My 93 year old mother has a chief complain of fatigue and
My 93 year old mother has a chief complain of fatigue and dizzness. She had a heart valve replacement 2 months ago. She has reduced kidney function: … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,375 satisfied customers
My husband needs TERP surgery. His kidney GFR is currently
My husband needs TERP surgery. His kidney GFR is currently 32.3 and creatinine is 2.1 We need to know if the surgery itself will help improve his kidney function and if not, what do we need to do to i… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
8,661 satisfied customers
About my dad: he got a lab result on aldosterone-renin ratio
About my dad: he got a lab result on aldosterone-renin ratio and it's 41.7. He is taking hypertension medication for a very long time, but his blood pressure is still not at a normal point (still high… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,195 satisfied customers
Low phosphate serum 2.1 is that bad? Yesterday it was 1.5 in
Low phosphate serum 2.1 is that bad ? Yesterday it was 1.5 in ER … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I had a blood test that had a albumin to globulin ration of
Hi, I had a blood test that had a albumin to globulin ration of 1.48 and was wondering if I should be concerned … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,375 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I looked it up and my GFR was 98 during chemo just
Dr. Love,I looked it up and my GFR was 98 during chemo just 2 years ago.Since I finished chemo, and started having these semi-annual blood tests, it has been in the 60's---but now 58.Do you think the … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
Low EGFR but normal Creatinine and BUN: So I went to the
Low EGFR but normal Creatinine and BUN:So I went to the doctor to get a checkup (had some muscle spasms on my lower back, seems ok now). They ran some blood tests like normal but something worried me:… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm a 47 yr old female with CRPS 2, postural tachycardia,
I'm a 47 yr old female with CRPS 2, postural tachycardia, chronic iron deficiency and surges in blood pressure while standing, with an initial 20 + drop followed by some wild upswings into dangerous r… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What causes the need to adjust dosing for medication when
What causes the need to adjust dosing for medication when the patient is on dialysis? Is it leve of proteing binding, size of the molecule, or any particular feature? What should I look for to determi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I need help interpreting an Aldosterone-Renin Ratio test
I need help interpreting an Aldosterone-Renin Ratio test result. ALDOSTERONE 1.6 ng/dl Ref 0.0 - 30.0 RENINE PLASMA 10.7 Taken at 8:30 a.m. in a sitting position. I have normal to high cortisol and my… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,766 satisfied customers
I am a 63 year female. My bun/crea is 23.4. Is this high
I am a 63 year female. My bun/crea is 23.4. Is this high enough to be worried about. What does it means? I have a good heart and am healthy otherwise with the exception of having hypertension. I was d… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
My mother has been diagnosed of hypertension for a few years
My mother has been diagnosed of hypertension for a few years now. Her blood pressure is as high as 250/110. She 5'2 and weighs 176lbs. Her body swells from water retention especially in the legs. She … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,988 satisfied customers
My blood pressure can in the day time can be 110-70-50 but
My blood pressure can in the day time can be 110-70-50 but at night it can go up to 150-90-58. My sugar level can run from 5 to 6 if taken in the morning before breakfast Medication: 5:30am. Hydro 1/2… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I'm diabetic and my endo dr. gave me a routine urinalysis
I'm diabetic and my endo dr. gave me a routine urinalysis which showed the following: trace glucose, microalbumin 36.7 mg/l ^ , albumin/creatinine ratio 40ug/mg ^, serum protein (7.6)/bun (20)/creatin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
Surgery L1,L2 fusion;cervical 5,6 fusion redireted 5/28, Hx
Surgery L1,L2 fusion;cervical 5,6 fusion redireted 5/28, Hx fibromyalgia, Left thyriod and bridge removed because of cancer- no chemo,no radiation. C/O: Sudden Hair loss,thinning since surgery,Blood s… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
9,572 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,766 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x