How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last year psa was .7 now is 4.7. Should I have a biopsy ASAP

Customer Question

Last year psa was .7 now is 4.7. Should I have a biopsy ASAP or OK to wait5 weeks?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: Not yet. Urologist game no info except my age of 62 is not good
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No HS of anything significant. Now feeling exhausted joint and bone pain. Recently re- injured right wrist helping lift 400 lbs.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Did you have any recent prostate infection? PSA can go up from recent inflammation, sexual activity, or even rectal exam.
This value is not that high to warrant a prostate biopsy. You can wait for repeat PSA value. If the PSA value does not go up over 6, you can still wait further. Also free PSA level should be checked as well as that is more accurate than total PSA.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/