Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have insurance can i talk to a dr without paying anything.
i have insurance can i talk to a dr without paying anything … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
17,023 satisfied customers
I am looking for some advice from endocrinologist. No
no.. no symptoms this is regarding my ultrasound reports … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,542 satisfied customers
The thyroid tissue is diffusely homogenous in echogenicity.
The thyroid tissue is diffusely homogenous in echogenicity. The right thyroid lobe measures 1.5 x 3.8 x 1.2 cm. The left thyroid lobe measures 2.5 x 6.2 x 3.0 cm. The isthmus measures 0.2 cm. Symmetri… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
19,357 satisfied customers
Please review my test results and tell me if you think my
Hello, Please review my test results and tell me if you think my thyroid is enlarged or if i have Hashimoto desease.IMPRESSION:Mildly heterogeneous thyroid with a 5 mm right midpole nodule.Narrative U… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,132 satisfied customers
Would like to speak with an endocrinologist. I have results
hello, would like to speak with an endocrinologist. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
THYROID ULTRASOUND TECHNIQUE: Grayscale and color-flow
THYROID ULTRASOUND TECHNIQUE: Grayscale and color-flow sonographic interrogation of the thyroid gland. COMPARISON: None available. FINDINGS: The thyroid gland is homogeneous in echogenicity with multi… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
Kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in
kidney gfr dropped from 87 to 28 then went back to 87 in several weeks. They gave me an ultra sound on the kidney and it came back with normal function and no blockage. check my Aldosterone/Renin Acti… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,148 satisfied customers
I'm just looking for info on my results from thyroid
I'm just looking for info on my results from thyroid ultrasound - it will be a while before I can see the endocrinologist. … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
One more question about the results below: I read that micro
One more question about the results below: I read that micro calcifications are 95% indicative of cancer. Is that true? It's also quite large. If there is cancer, is there any indication as to what ki… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Ultrasound shows Thyroid isthmus is heterogeneous lobulated
Ultrasound shows Thyroid isthmus is heterogeneous lobulated measures 4.2 mm. Right lobe measures 5.8x2.3x1.4 cm diffusely heterogeneous and nodular. A lower pole lateral cyst measures 4.5x4.2x6.1 mm. … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
I'm a nervous wreck waiting on my biopsy to be scheduled and
Hello, I'm a nervous wreck waiting on my biopsy to be scheduled and get the results. I have taken the liberty of including all the details of the ultrasound findings. All the wording is scary to me, s… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
Can you give your opinion of the following test results?
Can you give your opinion of the following test results? DATE OF EXAM: Oct 25 2011 US1 0101 - US THYROID: ACCESSION#(###) ###-#### INDICATION: Rule out nodule. RESULT: The right lobe of the thyroid me… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
My ultrasound results are as followed right lobe 6.5 cm in
my ultrasound results are as followed right lobe 6.5 cm in length x 3.3 x 2.4cm left lobe 6.9 cm in length x 2.9 x 3.7 cm. isthmus is 1.4 cm. the thyrod is parenchyma is heterogeneous. note is made of… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I have been having trouble swallowing and my right side of
I have been having trouble swallowing and my right side of my neck was swollen and in pain and my dr had me get a ct scan of my neck. Well they found a nodule on my thyroid and so he ordered a ultraso… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
24,243 satisfied customers
I am a 57 year old WF. I am having all the symptoms of
I am a 57 year old WF. I am having all the symptoms of hypothyroidiam. The last symptom added to the list is unexplained loss of hair. The problem seems to be the labs come back normal, exp. T4-1.10, … read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
Background: In 2004, an ultrasound revealed a small nodule
Background: In 2004, an ultrasound revealed a small nodule in the right lobe of my thyroid. A FNB performed in 2005 was inconclusive. Another FNB done in 2007 revealed "abnormal" cells. An oncologist … read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
U/S of thyroid. Right lobe is larger than the left. Isthmus
U/S of thyroid. Right lobe is larger than the left. Isthmus measures 0.3 in thickness. Thyroid parenchyma is diffusely heterogeneous in nature. Within this heterogeneous gland, measurement of nodules … read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
Had thyroid ultrasound with following results: FINDINGS:
Had thyroid ultrasound with following results: FINDINGS: Nodular appearing thyroid clinically. RL measures 1.6 x 1.4 x 5.6 cm. Overall echogenicity is inhomogeneous. Small focal area 9 x 5 mm in the r… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x