Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
What are the causes of cyanosis inn chronic bronchitis?is it
What are the causes of cyanosis inn chronic bronchitis?is it due to mucus plugs that trap CO2?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
10,196 satisfied customers
Decrsed O2 levels at night. Asthma and bronchitis i am on O2
asthma and bronchitis i am on O2 at night. Is it hypoxitia?… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,360 satisfied customers
Could you please tell me the conversion of mg/meq or how
Could you please tell me the conversion of mg/meq or how many pills exactly to equal 20 meq?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have been taking potassium supplements for months now. I
I have been taking potassium supplements for months now. I take 4 times a day at 25 meq to maintain a normal level. I recently had a reading of 4.7 and was told to cut back to 2 times a day. About two… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I've taken potassium supplements due to having chronic
I've taken potassium supplements due to having chronic diarrhea for months now. I take them 4 times a day 25meq. My potassium had been low, thus the supplements. My last blood results (last month and … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,636 satisfied customers
I take potassium supplements due to chronic diarrhea. I've
I take potassium supplements due to chronic diarrhea. I've taken 25 meq 4 times daily for several months. My readings have been on the lower side of normal (3.5,3.6) while on the supplement so I've be… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
8,629 satisfied customers
Would lower altitude (500-1000 ft)help breathing from a 66yr
would lower altitude (500-1000 ft)help breathing from a 66yr old male w/ Cong Hrt Failure? Currently docs are stumped in CO Springs, 6200 feet. originally from CT (sea level) They say upper lobes have… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Yesterday I went to the ER with symptoms of hypokalemia.
Yesterday I went to the ER with symptoms of hypokalemia. What brought it about was likely my IBS: repeated bouts of diarrhea over a course of time. I was given a large dose of potassium in the hospita… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,636 satisfied customers
I had a DNC procedure done on Tuesday felt fine yesterday
I had a DNC procedure done on Tuesday felt fine yesterday today got up shaky palpitations lightheaded went to ER potassium was 3.1 low TSH was high and magnesium was 1.6 a little low gave me 2 g of ma… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My potassium was 3.5 today we to ER with flu like symptoms.
My potassium was 3.5 today we to ER with flu like symptoms. Not the flu bronchitis , but lab work was done and was told my potassium was 3.5 so he gave me some pills to take klor con 10 meq. I took 2 … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,636 satisfied customers
I just received the following blood test and my Dr has
I just received the following blood test and my Dr has referred me to a GI(that I will not be able to see for 2 weeks). Should I be extremely concerned over the abnormal bilirubin levels? Any ideas to… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
My husband developed hypokalemia totally out of the blue in
my husband developed hypokalemia totally out of the blue in 2009. For no reason at all, his potassium dropped to 2.6. We are perplexed as are the doctors as to what caused this. He is not on potassium… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,089 satisfied customers
I am an 82 year old male, quite thin, very active, and feel
I am an 82 year old male, quite thin, very active, and feel good. I have had open heart surgery in 1996 (7 bypasses) and I have a implanted heart resyncronizer. Take the following pills: Number Amt.\ … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I can not take foods that are high with Potassium - I get
I can not take foods that are high with Potassium - I get very bad migraines. Should I take Amoxoxicillin and Clavulanate Potassium Tables, 875mg/125mg. I can not find out how much Potassium is in it?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
All my blood work has come back normal, the only one not
All my blood work has come back normal, the only one not normal, was a low potassium which initially was 2.8, and was given supplements and discharged. After finishing that round of potassium, my leve… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have hypokalemia with paralysis; hypomagnesia, polyuria,
I have hypokalemia with paralysis; hypomagnesia, polyuria, increased renin, and decreased aldosterone. I have tetany, muscle pain, low energy and fatigue. I have not had urine tests for excretion of M… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
What constitutes quality blood? what does it need to contain
what constitutes quality blood? what does it need to contain to be called "good" blood quality and are there tests for levels of say vitamins; minerals; oxygen etc.?… read more
Dr. James
Dr. James
Doctoral Degree
2,286 satisfied customers
M Dad is a dialysis patient and has dialysis 3 x wkly. He
M Dad is a dialysis patient and has dialysis 3 x wkly. He has been on a phosphorous binder for 3 yrs. The one he is taking is Ptassium Citrate 1080 mEq p tab and he takes 4 ac. His dialysis nurse gave… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x