Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
At my yearly check-up, my dermalogist did a biopsy on a mole
At my yearly check-up, my dermalogist did a biopsy on a mole on my lower back. She said it's nothing to worry about - I didn't see it but she said it was darker than my other moles and I heard her say… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctor
7,348 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, It is day three and my husband is still having a
Dr. Love, Hello! It is day three and my husband is still having a big bloat problem. He thought he felt better this morning and when he went for his physical, the dr. seemed to not be esp. concerned w… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My 29 year old daughter showed me a faded vertical line on
Hello, my 29 year old daughter showed me a faded vertical line on one of her fingernails. Honestly, I don't remember which one. She is a healthy young woman. Recently had her yearly physical and every… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,328 satisfied customers
My daughter dislocated her TMJ about two weeks ago. Since
My daughter dislocated her TMJ about two weeks ago. Since then she keeps clicking when she opens and closes her mouth wide. She says she doesn't have pain anymore, except throat pain only in the morni… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
You do a great job explaining / educating and I would like
Hi Doc, you do a great job explaining / educating and I would like your thoughts on the following if possible. I have been on Align for about 3 weeks. It has helped with my floating stool issue. I sto… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Starting in early March. My wife had sudden onset of chronic
Hello, Starting in early March. My wife had sudden onset of chronic and severe constipation. She initially didn't go for 8 days. She took a laxative and was able to go. Since then, she would go 3-4 da… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My concern is for my daughter. She has always been exhausted
My concern is for my daughter. She has always been exhausted (even as a teenager) but manages a full time job, 3 young children and busy household. She pushes herself to do what she needs to do. Has b… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My mother is 97 years old. I would like to find out why she
My mother is 97 years old. I would like to find out why she seems to have this involuntary shiver come over her. It's in fits and starts. I think it's fair to say it's like a spasm. She is in some kin… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My wife is cold all the time. She has to wear a hooded
My wife is cold all the time. She has to wear a hooded sweatshirt even when it.s 80 outside and no wind. in the house she needes the temp. up to 80 just to quit shivering. I know this is not normal, n… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
My daughter recently was diagnosed with IBS (constipation)
My daughter recently was diagnosed with IBS (constipation) after a colonoscopy and also had a complete blood panel and thyroid panel. Everything was normal except the thyroglobulin AB which was very h… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done because of increased fatigue
I recently had blood work done because of increased fatigue and constant hot flashes. I am post menapausal for 3 years and diagnosed hypothyroid for 20 years ( I am 47). Upon initial diagnosis, my TSH… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My daughter has had constant fatigue, constipation, is
My daughter has had constant fatigue, constipation, is loosing some hair, and can't get much info from her doctor. She has an IUD which was removed and a new one put in last year (2010). She was diagn… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Please help interpret the blood test results of my 13 year
Please help interpret the blood test results of my 13 year old daughter: CBC = normal Differential = normal Absolute Cell count = normal TSH = .53 in reference range of .36-5.80 FT4 = .67 Low in refer… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
My 85 year old mother has constant aching in her joints
My 85 year old mother has constant aching in her joints (knees & shoulders) to the point that she consumes 4000mg Tylenol per day. She also has CKD chronic kidney desease. Should she have her thyroid … read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
My daughter has been sick for nearly a year. She is 18. She
My daughter has been sick for nearly a year. She is 18. She finally ended up seeing a gastroenterologist many times to diagnose the following symptoms: extreme belly pain severe constipation severe he… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,277 satisfied customers
My daughter has a 2 year old girl. My daughter was just
My daughter has a 2 year old girl. My daughter was just diagnosed with hypothyroidism and may have had it when she was pregnant. Would they checked for this during her pregnancy? Will there be any sid… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Need advice for 65 year old mom, who is suffering bouts of
Need advice for 65 year old mom, who is suffering bouts of hot flashes, confusion, digestive issues and weight loss. Over the past two years, her condition has gotten progressively worse. It is very d… read more
Dr. Redd
Dr. Redd
Physician
M.D.
152 satisfied customers
My sister had surgery for stage 4 endometriosis Oct. 22,
My sister had surgery for stage 4 endometriosis Oct. 22, 2009, she has been doing the hormone therapy, and just completed with the 3rd shot (depro). She continues to be in severe pain, sleeplessness. … read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x