How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Saleem Your Own Question
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1942
Experience:  MBBS
23101880
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Saleem is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My PSA is 22 and my Dr. wants to start me on Luprin. I am 84

This answer was rated:

My PSA is 22 and my Dr. wants to start me on Luprin. I am 84 years of age. What is your recomendation?

Hello and welcome to JA. Dr Saleem here. Will be answering you shortly

Sorry to hear about that. Yes in advanced prostate cancer Lupron is a good choice . It is a GnRH analogue and suppresses LH & FSH which leads to low testosterone production and hence reduced prostate growth.

Hope it helped.

Please click 5 stars visible on your screen for a positive rating for my work.

Feel free to ask any more queries

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for the answer.
I do not want the monthly $36.00 fee so cancel any future charges.
David Hogan

You are welcome.

You may contact the customer care for that.

If you were satisfied with my response kindly reward me credit for my work by clicking 5 stars on your screen.

Kind regards.

Dr Saleem.

Dr.Saleem and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you