Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My question is about stomach pain I have been having, It…

Customer Question
My question is about...

My question is about stomach pain I have been having

Doctor's Assistant: How long has this been bothering you? Are you experiencing any vomiting or nausea?

It started a year ago. First it was localized pain at the right side of my stomach. It went away. From there my bowel habits began to change. I went back and forth between costipation and the runs. The doctor said it was ibs. After I started to get really gassy. I would burp a lot. After that I started to feel like I wasn't able to swallow correctly. Only on the right side or my throat. I could swallow. It started to feel like food would get stuck right under my Adam's apple. It didn't go down the right way. Recently I feel pressure in the middle of my stomach. A few inches above my navel. If I press on it I feel the urge to burp. Lately I haven't been able to sleep on my stomach because it hurts.

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

I have hypothyroidism from birth. I had an ablation for an arrhythmia about 3 yrs ago. Knock on wood haven't had a problem since. I have a cyst on my right ovary. They found it a few months ago. They said it was follicular. It would probably burst when I ovulate.

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I had a CBC done recently it was normal. I'm not pregnant. I do smoke which probably doesn't help. I don't do drugs. I'm 27 yrs old.
I have a family history or breast and pancreatic cancer. Pancreatic cancer on my fathers side. My father himself.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I should say I do have a deviated septum so sometimes I get flem in my throat. Idk if that's causing the swallowing issue.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I haven't had my thyroid tested in a year but usually when it's off I'm tired, my body aches, my hair falls out more. That hasn't happened. I did gain some weight though. I was really thin before.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't drink anything carbonated. I rarely drink alcohol.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
When I use the restroom everything looks normal. I'm just concerned because now I can't sleep on my stomach. That was never the case before. My throat doesn't help.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't have a big stomach. I'm 5ft 8. I weigh 150 pounds.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't think I've ever burped so much in my life before. I have to burp or else my stomach bothers me.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't drink coffee because that makes my heart palipitate. I do know I should not smoke ciggerttes. Bad habit. I smoke like a half a pack a day. I've gone down significantly.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
other then Levo I take 175mcg I take nothing. Not even Advil when I have cramps. When I was younger I used to take a lot of Advil. Now I just bare with it.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I haven't really taken anything since my heart ablation.
Answered in 31 minutes by:
3/22/2017
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,453
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago

I am sorry you are having these symptoms

do you have bad anxiety symptoms?

anxiety can cause lump in the throat type symptoms and chest pressure and nausea and upset stomach and can cause your stomach to produce excessive stomach acid.

burping can be from excessive stomach acid production

gas can be from irritation of your bowels from gluten or milk lactose

you may need to avoid gluten in bread, pasta, pizza, carbohydrates and milk and see if that helps your symptoms.

let me know if you have questions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I noticed that bread, steak and hard foods are what mostly bother me when swallowing. After I had that feeling twice I drank water. I tried not to pay attention to it. I did smoke and I noticed that my throat burned and I felt like I couldn't breath. I stopped smoking. I tried vomiting it back up whatever it was. That didn't help. All the liquids I consumed came back up through my nose. Nothing came out of my throat.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I'll try in regards ***** ***** foods.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Not eating them.
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago

do you have bad anxiety symptoms

you should not try to vomit food back up. that is not a good idea.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Ok I won't. I do have anxiety. I worry a lot about things. I'm planning a wedding now. There is a lot going on at once.
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago

are you taking medications to help decrease your anxiety symptoms? that could help

you need to chew your foods better.

you should use stomach acid reducing agents like zantac, prilosec to help decrease stomach acid

you should work on eating healthier.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago

have you used stomach acid reducers before?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I was given metroclopomide before. Two other medications. I have a reaction to metroclopomide. I feel like it gave me an anxiety attack.
Otherwise no other medications have bothered me. I don't take anything.What would you suggest diet wise.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Metroclopomide gave me the most bizzare feeling I've ever had in my life. There were two other medications the doctor wanted me to take those weren't bad. They were bearable.
The metro did help after an hour. All my pain in my stomach went away. First I was hyperventilating.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I would rather not take that particular medication again.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I don't drink anything carbonated as far as diets go. I don't drink coffee. I do drink tea.
I am not the healthiest eater though. I do eat fruits and vegatables. I also eat a lot of junk.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I noticed broccoli bothers me.
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Anything very oily does too.
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago

those other medications I mentioned are not related to metroclopromide.

zantac and prilosec over time can help decrease stomach acid.

the junk food you are eating is worsening your stomach acid.

broccoli can give you gas,

cooking the broccoli can help you digest it easier.

you may need to avoid gluten in bread, pasta, pizza, carbohydrates and milk and see if that helps your symptoms.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 1 year ago

oily or fried foods can worsen stomach acid issues.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 49,453
49,453 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My tsh is 4.53 but free t4 is 1.07. Am I hypothyroid and
my tsh is 4.53 but free t4 is 1.07 . Am I hypothyroid and should I see an endocinologist? I have much trouble losing weight at Weight Watchers and have lost only 4 pounds in 8 months even if I stay on… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
What does mild reactive prominence of the lingular tonsillar
what does mild reactive prominence of the lingular tonsillar tissue, scattered lymph nodes in the neck and mild atrophy of the left lobe of the thyroid gland mean?… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Is a thyroid TSH level of 20 risky and if so in what way?
Is a thyroid TSH level of 20 risky and if so in what way? Could this cause excessive persperation?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,806 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos and been hypothyroid
I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos and been hypothyroid for thirty years.my TSH has been stable for years . My new internist wanted to some routine tests and my TSH is. .135 now I have been working… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
594 satisfied customers
My tsh is 0.96 is that hypothyroidism, iam so fatiqued and
my tsh is 0.96 is that hypothyroidism, iam so fatiqued and gain weight so easily, my sleep isn't good … read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
594 satisfied customers
I am on Hypertension and hypothyroidism pills, if I take
Hi , I am on Hypertension and hypothyroidism pills , if I take Female Libido enhancer ( herbs) would it clash ? … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,499 satisfied customers
I have Hypothyroidism & have recently read about taking
I have Hypothyroidism & have recently read about taking iodine, which I began taking 3 liquid drops with a small cup of water each day. I have never been an added salt eater in my 63 yrs, however, up … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
142 satisfied customers
My daughter is 14 years old and suffers with hypothyroidism
My daughter is 14 years old and suffers with hypothyroidism as a result of Hashimoto. Her thyroid antibiotics are 378.3, what is the best advice you can give me? Please and thank you. … read more
skindoctor2000
skindoctor2000
Master's Degree
1,163 satisfied customers
I had hypothyroidism diagnosed in October. I was Euthyroid
I had hypothyroidism diagnosed in October. I was Euthyroid as of mid February 2018. I had almost a complete pituitary check up. Testosterone 667. Normal adrenals and cortisol. My tsh came back to par … read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I have hashimotos hypothyroidism and have for the last few
I have hashimotos hypothyroidism and have for the last few weeks been experiencing tingling(parasthesia) can this be down to too much or too little medication? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,173 satisfied customers
I have hypothyroidism. I was taking levothyroxin for nine
I have hypothyroidism. I was taking levothyroxin for nine months. I noticed my alkaline phosphatase was going up, so I checked with a doctor, and stopped. My alkaline phosphatase is still high. The do… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I just accidentally took my thyroid medication (hypothyroid)
I just accidentally took my thyroid medication (hypothyroid) when I already took it this morning around 11:30am. I'm scared that I may have accidentally overdosed. … read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,385 satisfied customers
THYROID. I have a lg. cold nodule on the right lobe mostly
THYROID. I have a lg. cold nodule on the right lobe mostly hyperechoic and solid. 5.1x2.6x2.7. and on the left lobe a smaller hypoechoic nodule 4.4x0.8x2.3. I've been tested in Hopkins and they said I… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My tsh levels were 7.2
my tsh levels were 7.2… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,886 satisfied customers
I'm 19 my doctor told me my thyroid levels are over 300 and
I'm 19 my doctor told me my thyroid levels are over 300 and she wants me to see an oncologist. what does a thyroid level of 300 mean?… read more
dr.sehr
dr.sehr
Doctoral Degree
252 satisfied customers
My TSH was 11.5 but no other tests done, The TSH was
lt;p>My TSH was 11.5 but no other tests done, The TSH was repeated now 8.5 and the T4,T3 total, Free thyroxine and T3 free all normal. I feel fine, no hypothyroid symptoms and thyroid not papable. … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,499 satisfied customers
Feeling buzzing/vibration sensation in pelvic area does not
Feeling buzzing/vibration sensation in pelvic area does not hurt just frustrating. Should I be concerned?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
How does it take to start loosing weight after h pylori I
how long does it take to start loosing weight after h pylori I gained some weight and I am done with treatmeat and eating healthy and exercising and not loosing… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x