Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I was hoping you can tell Me if I should be concern about
Hello doctor ... I was hoping you can tell Me if I should be concern about this blood work... I will give a bonus ... here are the results .... it seem a bit off ... please give suggestions to improve… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
I am having pain under my skin in right upper abdominal
i am having pain under my skin in right upper abdominal area … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
My AST level is 73 and ALT is 113. I realize these are above
My AST level is 73 and ALT is 113. I realize these are above normal. Are they reversible? I have no apparent symptoms.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
How serious are slightly elevated enzymes. I'm on Lipitor 10
How serious are slightly elevated enzymes. I'm on Lipitor 10 mg and Accupril 20 mg. I also drink beer more on weekends. I workout six days a week with a 1/2 hour of running plus light weight lifting p… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I got a blood test and said my SGOT level was 67 and SGPT
I got a blood test and said my SGOT level was 67 and SGPT was 79. It also said my cdt interpretation was abnormal. Are these dangerous readings?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I have severe constipation and have been dealing with it for
I have severe constipation and have been dealing with it for years. what can I do for relief? I have use mirolax, ex lax, fiber pills, metamusal and the list goes on. Help me please if you can… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have IBS,how can I stop the pain in the lower gut? Feeling
I have IBS,how can I stop the pain in the lower gut? Feeling like I have to have a bowel movement but don't get any results when I go to the bathroom.… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had a hepatobiliary scan with sincalide infusion done on
I had a hepatobiliary scan with sincalide infusion done on 1-16-2013. the results are as follows initial tracer uptake into the liver is physicological. subsequent tracer clearance from the liver proc… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
L am a 19 year old female and for over 6 months my stomach
l am a 19 year old female and for over 6 months my stomach has been bloated and it always feels sick and at times l get sharp pains in my stomach and sometimes near my kidneys, most of the time im con… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My Abdominal Sonogram results shows" The Liver echoes are
My Abdominal Sonogram results shows " The Liver echoes are attenuated suggesting fatty liver infiltration". What toes this means? The reason that I did the sonogram was because I have been complaining… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have been having pain in my lower left abdomen area, i
i have been having pain in my lower left abdomen area, i have knots in my stomach you can feel when sitting or standing but are harder to feel when laying on my back i also have pain on my upper left … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a 48 yr old male. I do not take any medications. only
Hi, I am a 48 yr old male. I do not take any medications. only health issues outside the fact I have an intolerance to wheat, rye and barley is C5 and C6 issues. Symptom: stomach pain deep dull discom… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am trying to stick with the 30 Day Diabetes Cure book is
I am trying to stick with the 30 Day Diabetes Cure book is that a good diet? I can't afford to go to the doctor all the time I also feel sort of sickish when I take pills my stomach gets so I don't ge… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Can a liver panel w/ sgot at 238 and sggt at 94 be a
can a liver panel w/ sgot at 238 and sggt at 94 be a temporary occurence or is it indicative of chronic disease. pt. is 39 year old f giving birth 3 1/2 mos. ago. no alcohol, eats lots of fruits and v… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Could you, please, help me with my term problem? I am 63
Hello, Could you, please, help me with my long term problem? I am 63 years old female. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in 2004. Started taking synthroid 50 mcg, later I switched to the generic Lev… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I HAD MY GULL BLADDER TAKEN OUT A YEAR AND HALF AGO AFTER
I HAD MY GULL BLADDER TAKEN OUT A YEAR AND HALF AGO AFTER ABOUT THREE YEARS OF STOMIC PAIN, AND DIAREA. I STILL HAVE DIAREA OFTEN AND STOMIC BULDGING BELOW MY RIBS, AND LOTS OF STOMIC NOISES AFTER I E… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
My diet is based on higher protein and fiber and lower carbs
My diet is based on higher protein and fiber and lower carbs and fat. I try not to eat any trans fat and never add sugar thats not to say some foods I eat don't have added sugar. I do follow weight wa… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am feeling a heaviness in my stomach and I have been
I am feeling a heaviness in my stomach and I have been drinking alcohol kind of heavy at night from stress all while having hepatitis c for a few years. I have not eaten much today. I have been drinki… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x