Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Gleason score 3+4=72% Prostate measuring 4.6cm x 3.1cm
prostate measuring 4.6cm x 3.1cm x3.1cm my husband is 74 years old and these were the readings of the MRI with contrast and without, no symptons except high 46 PSA … read more
Ross
Ross
403 satisfied customers
My PSA jumped from 1.8 to 3.4 in 4 months. What could cause
Hello. My PSA jumped from 1.8 to 3.4 in 4 months. What could cause this and what could it mean? Thanks… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,899 satisfied customers
My husband had his prostate removed robotically 3 years ago.
My husband had his prostate removed robotically 3 years ago. However, we just found out that his PSA count is 0.30. What are we to do? … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,815 satisfied customers
My husband had his prostate removed 3 years ago due to
My husband had his prostate removed 3 years ago due to cancer. It was removed robotically. His PSA count is now 0.30; what is he to do? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,899 satisfied customers
My husband had prostate cancer and had his prostate removed
My husband had prostate cancer and had his prostate removed almost a year ago. Shortly after the surgery, he felt something inside his abdomen pop and what felt like warm liquid disperse around the ar… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in September of this
I was diagnosed with prostate cancer in September of this year and was told that it is in early stage and slow growing. I will be 59 years December 10. My current urologist (Dr. John Anema in Grand Ra… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My husband is about to have robotic prostrate surgery, His
my husband is about to have robotic prostrate surgery, His erections are always very weak unless he uses pills. Does that mean that after the surgery he maybe cant get an erection? I have read that re… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
My PSA levels went from 1.9 to 2.2 within 1st year; I
My PSA levels went from 1.9 to 2.2 within 1st year; I skipped a year and it went to 3.7 (in 20 months) - I am scheduled for a biosphy(sp?) this Wed.; however I was wondering if I should have another P… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,309 satisfied customers
My husband (63 yrs. old) has unexplained weight loss (over
My husband (63 yrs. old) has unexplained weight loss (over 15 lb in less than 3 weeks) with extreme fatigue, night sweats, loss of appetite, some trouble urinating and coughing. He has had a chest xra… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Dear Dr. Arun, We are presently in Switzerland and my
Dear Dr. Arun, We are presently in Switzerland and my husband Ed visited the urologist here today. Ed's PSA is now at 41. Both the urologist in Bangkok and the one in Switzerland do not want to do any… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
My husband, who is 70 yrs. olk, has had a high PSA reading
My husband, who is 70 yrs. olk, has had a high PSA reading for several years. His urologist did biopsies 3 or 4 times and everything was okay. His urologist retired and my husband went to the new urol… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
My PSA has been around the mid 3's, when I had my physical
My PSA has been around the mid 3's, when I had my physical this year it went up to 4.9, they had me wait 6 mos and have a retake it was 5.2. I took some anitibiotics and they said they wanted to retes… read more
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Dr. Haroon Iqbal
Medical Officer
Bachelor's Degree
1,522 satisfied customers
My husband had his prostate removed over a yr ago---said
my husband had his prostate removed over a yr ago---said they got it all. it was 9's and agressive. now his psa levels are going back up------ what does this mean? can cancer come back and where????? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My husband had robotic prostate surgery December 8, 2009.
My husband had robotic prostate surgery December 8, 2009. The surgeon said it was incapusulized, but the radiology report reported two margins. The option is to wait and see if the psa goes up (surgeo… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,895 satisfied customers
After approximately two years after robotic surgery, my
after approximately two years after robotic surgery, my husband's psa is beging to rise. why?… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
My husband just had a prostate biopsy. We don't have the
My husband just had a prostate biopsy. We don't have the results yet but the doctor said it looked good. However he said just out of his reach was something that looked like a skin tag but wasn't, and… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master's Degree
931 satisfied customers
My husband just turned 60 and his PSA went from 3.1 to 3.4
My husband just turned 60 and his PSA went from 3.1 to 3.4 in 4 months. Our GP said he should see an urologist. Is this serious? Should we go to a local urologist or drive an hour to UCLA?… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,620 satisfied customers
I HAD PROSTATE SURGERY APPOX 3 YEARS AGO. PSA LEVELS CAME
I HAD PROSTATE SURGERY APPOX 3 YEARS AGO. PSA LEVELS CAME BACK NORMAL FOR THE FIRST FEW TESTS,3 MONTH INTERVIALS,THEN I WENT ON THE YEARLY CHECK UPS. THE DOCTOR NOTICED SMALL RISES IN MY LEVELS. STILL… read more
Dr. Chauhan
Dr. Chauhan
Consultant & Honorary National Professor
MBBS, M Med Fam Med, DFM, PGDGM, FISCD, AFIH
1,326 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x