Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am a 67 year old female, 5'4”, 153 pounds. I have RA (dx
I am a 67 year old female, 5'4”, 153 pounds. I have RA (dx 2015) and Graves' Disease (dx 1993). I have high blood pressure. Prescription meds I take: Xeljanz, Prednisone, Methotrexate, Osphena (for bo… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,020 satisfied customers
My recent labs showed antithyroglobulin ab but normal TSH,
My recent labs showed antithyroglobulin ab but normal TSH, t3 and t4. I am having hypothyroid symptoms. My dr wants me to take levothyroxine. I am concerned about taking the meds since my TSH is norma… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
My triiodothyronine, free, serum is 3.6 and thyroid
Hi, my triiodothyronine, free, serum is 3.6 and thyroid peroxidase is 298 IU/mLH , thyroglobulin 10.2, TSH 2.660 i want to know if everything ok i gain 40 pounds the last year, can you please help me … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,200 satisfied customers
My latest blood tests (requested because I thought I may be
My latest blood tests (requested because I thought I may be anaemic due to constant fatigue) came back as: TSH <0.02 mu/l (0.27-4.2) FT4 25.8 pmol/l TPOab 19 IU/mL (<50) My GP says borderline hy… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Dr. Phil I considered SREAT when my TPO came back at 2276
Dr. Phil I considered SREAT when my TPO came back at 2276 but figured if that was what it was my doctors would have figured it out and said so. Remembering a relief of symptoms during steroid use for … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
60,236 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed hypothyroid in august of 2012 and treated
I was diagnosed hypothyroid in august of 2012 and treated with 0.75 micrograms of Levothyroxine. I received lab results over the phone today from a nurse and was informed my GP was increasing my dosag… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My tsh is 0.03 free t4 2 and free t3 6.1 my doctor wants me
my tsh is 0.03 free t4 2 and free t3 6.1 my doctor wants me lower the dose but he still says i am hypothyroid i had my thyroid removed so would;t i feel more worse if he lowered me i am on 137 synthro… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,303 satisfied customers
I had free T3, reverse T3, T4, Iodine, and anitibody test
I had free T3, reverse T3, T4, Iodine, and anitibody test done. All normal except anitibody which was very, very high. But my general practicioner started me on cytomel anyway. I took 5mg cytomel and … read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
If a person is hypo thyroid for many years and takes 150 mg
if a person is hypo thyroid for many years and takes 150 mg of levothyroxine, also past goiter as a teen and enlarged thyroid now. am i more prone for thyroid cancer? i read that and am worried. docto… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with collagenous celicac sprue. My
I have been diagnosed with collagenous celicac sprue. My gastroenterologist has not explained the disease other than it is harder to treat. Where can I get more information and what should I be doing … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
31 yr old son vomits for up to 12 hrs @a time sick today
31 yr old son vomits for up to 12 hrs @a time sick today never food just bile and stomach liquid has a port wine stain on left side of body has had this problem for about 20 yrs every week sometimes s… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Is there a doctor available to answer questions about
Is there a doctor available to answer questions about thyroid and interpretation of test results?… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am searching for a homeopathic cure for hypothyroidism. I
I am searching for a homeopathic cure for hypothyroidism. I currently on conventional thyroid medication (levothyroxine), and feel it is not curing my ailment, it is acting merely as a bandaid to my c… read more
NCFamilyDoc
NCFamilyDoc
Partner
Doctoral Degree
48 satisfied customers
I have been on a generic synthroid for years. I am also
I have been on a generic synthroid for years. I am also being treated for depresson. I am still constantly tired, have body aches, headaches, thinning hair. I have read online about Armour and adding … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,720 satisfied customers
I have a? re: my thyroid.I have been having symptoms of
I have a ? re: my thyroid.I have been having symptoms of severe fatigue(past 4 yrs), tachycardia(off and on) for 2 yrs, depression (continues to get worse over past 10 yrs), night vision problems,eye … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am finding it really hard to lose weight, does my
I am finding it really hard to lose weight, does my hashimoto thyroid problem make it harder?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am taking Cymbalta 60mg for depression/anxiety, along with
I am taking Cymbalta 60mg for depression/anxiety, along with Amlodipine Bestylatel 5 mg and hydrochlorothiazide 12.5 mg, for high blood pressure. I had a stricture in the main artery to my right kidne… read more
howard lewis
howard lewis
staff physician
Doctoral Degree
191 satisfied customers
4 year old with multiply allergies, IgE reading extremely
4 year old with multiply allergies, IgE reading extremely high, eczema, possible celiac disease although has wheat allergy, asthma, oesophagitus, failure to thrive. No one has answers and to reintrodu… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x