Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Waiting for answer. Doxycycline. Ans. in previous note

Customer Question
Waiting for answer Doctor's...

Waiting for answer

Doctor's Assistant: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?

Yes, doxycycline

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

Ans. in previous note

Submitted: 1 year ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
2/24/2017
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 1 year ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 60,003
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
The cardio amyloidosis which have, has caused shortness of breath, an Ejection fraction of 45, eighteen years ago, it was 87'I am taking 60 to 80 mgs. LASSIX, & limiting salt intake , both have helped symptoms.I also had a HEART CATH., all bloob vessels are clean & pristine.no plaque or blockages. Heart muscle is thicker than norm & stiffer than norm., OTHER MEDS| Voltaren 75mg., 1per/day.aspirin 81mg., coenzymeQ10, finasteride5mg. , tamsulosin, .4mgpotassium chl. 8mg.,krill90mg/day doxycycline 100mg/d..culturelle proboitic do you have any reccomendations? any hope to curtaled production of this protein fiber being produced by my bone marrow?? my heart is out of sync., blood pressure is low.,
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 1 year ago

Thanks for this question.

There is not much that can be done for amyloidosis

what did your doctor say?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2,592
2,592 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Family Physician is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have been taking doxycycline for Lyme today is my first
I have been taking doxycycline for Lyme today is my first full day of 200 mg (1 100mg ) 2 times Dailey. I switched to the tablet version from the capsule since I was having trouble swallowing it( the … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
If you are not allergic to penicillin(s) but have other
If you are not allergic to penicillin(s) but have other allergies(sulfa) is it okay to take dicloxacill?… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
1,020 satisfied customers
What is your opinion on Morgellons disease? Do you believe
What is your opinion on Morgellons disease? Do you believe it to be a lyme-related disease?… read more
Dr.Lori
Dr.Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
A blood test last week showed I had babesiosis. The Dr. had
A blood test last week showed I had babesiosis. The Dr. had put me on doxycycline as a precaution before the test results came back. When I finally heard from them that I tested positive for babesiosi… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I am a 48 year old female who just recently underwent an
I am a 48 year old female who just recently underwent an exploratory lap for chronic pain (past 3-4 years for pain in right upper quadrant of abd and right upper flank of my back.) Activity worsens pa… read more
Dr Owen
Dr Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
406 satisfied customers
Last week I finnished two courses ofantibiotics Azitromycine
Hi, Last week I finnished two courses ofantibiotics Azitromycine 1000mg and doxycycline 7 day course. Few days ito doxycycline I noticed rash on my penis' glans. I didn't pay attention and left for ho… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I was on hoilday 3 weeks ago on the first week i was there i
hi i was on hoilday 3 weeks ago on the first week i was there i went swimming and my ear got blocked with water. i did seek medical advice and was told to put these drops he recommended in i did this … read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
I had an appt with a dr and he refused to give me my
I had an appt with a dr and he refused to give me my medications bec. he did not belive in my condition (Fibromyalgia).He was prejudiced and discriminatory against me and treated me as if I was crazy.… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I took azithromycin as prescribed by my doctor for
I took azithromycin as prescribed by my doctor for chlamydia. I have not had unproctected intercourse since taking the medication over 1.5 months ago. Should I be retested. I don't think that I'm infe… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,613 satisfied customers
I have diagnosed with Diverticulosis. I have several
I have diagnosed with Diverticulosis. I have several flare-ups where I have experienced a lot of pain in the upper and lower stomach area, mostly on the left side. Could I have inflamation or infectio… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My wife is vomiting blood. Her abdomen is cramping. She
My wife is vomiting blood. Her abdomen is cramping. She reports black stools. Should I take her to the emergency room?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
Previous History: Had serious hand trauma six years ago,
Previous History: Had serious hand trauma six years ago, with multiple operations on my wrist. I have a growth that is swelling over the site of one of the rods that was anchored into a metacarpal, it… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Chrons Disease a few days ago. I am
I was diagnosed with Chrons Disease a few days ago. I am taking Pentasa 2 cap. 3X a day. When should I feel some relief? Do it turn you stool dark, the medication?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
My liver enzyme levels came back with the following: AKL
my liver enzyme levels came back with the following: AKL Phos = 152 AST = 142 ALT =126 What is normal and what next steps should I be taking. What is making these levels high ?… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I am a seventy one year old man in good health, but have
I am a seventy one year old man in good health, but have been experincing a numb chin on my left sid for a few days, should I be worried or see my doctor? No other real symtons. thank you, Charles Gor… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have less feeling in the part of my leg under the break in
i have less feeling in the part of my leg under the break in the bone. it feels like bloodflow is not happening as it should. the foot becomes purple if it hangs down.what could cause this? I am on wa… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I was dignosed with hyperthrodism in Feb 09 and put on
I was dignosed with hyperthrodism in Feb 09 and put on Methamazole, in four months I gained twenty pounds and my TSH level as of yesterday May 21, 09 6.25 high, which to me means I must be getting hyp… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
In the past me and my girlfriend had chlamydia and where
Hi, in the past me and my girlfriend had chlamydia and where treated for it, then re tested and both turned out negative. Recently i have started getting a discharge that is clear throughout the day b… read more
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor
Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
752 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x