Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I was feeling unwell and was refered for a chest xray and
Hello, I was feeling unwell and was refered for a chest xray and ecg. The results showed cardiomegaly, high lateral infarct, inferior wall ischemia and atrial fibrillation. Please what do they all mea… read more
Bilal Mustafa
Bilal Mustafa
Internist & Cardiologist
FCPS
171 satisfied customers
Diagnosed about 1 1/2 yr ago with DM2. Low carb diet and
Diagnosed about 1 1/2 yr ago with DM2. Low carb diet and exercise lowered A1C from 7.7 to 6.0. Fasting glucose avg 90, but 2hr PP #'s still high, 120-130. Fasting insulin is 5.8. Hx of hyperthyroid, n… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
4,579 satisfied customers
I have 90 percent blockages in each leg had stents put in 8
I have 90 percent blockages in each leg had stents put in 8 years ago one stent is blocked 90 percent and then the other leg has a blockage of 90 percent in the lower part of the leg. Cannot walk far … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
I'm a 53 yr old female and yesterday I think I may have had
Hi. I'm a 53 yr old female and yesterday I think I may have had a slight heart attack or experienced several symptoms. I did not seek medical care but took 1 adult aspirin. I had moderate tightness in… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
10,926 satisfied customers
I've been on Lisinopril for over 20 years,and now my Doc has
I've been on Lisinopril for over 20 years,and now my Doc has added Amlodipine Besylate.I get extremely tired at work(construction).could these meds be why.? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
I take meds for diabetes and HBP. I seem to have lots of
I take meds for diabetes and HBP. I seem to have lots of side effects. I recently had cataract surgery and was told there could be heart problems and to go to a cardialogis. My MD said that my heart w… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
I have been taking Metformin and Glimepiride for several
I have been taking Metformin and Glimepiride for several years. On my last check up, my A1C was 5.9 and my doctor prescribed Invokana in addition to the other meds. My daily sugar WENT UP! I had the A… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
My A1C hit an 8.0 reading and now I'm testing positive for
My A1C hit an 8.0 reading and now I'm testing positive for etg and have maintained absolute abstinence for 9 months or more. scared out of my mind.… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
I am 61 and have been on taking 2 blood pressure meds daily
I am 61 and have been on taking 2 blood pressure meds daily for about 10 months now. Gradually my libido has all but disappeared. I'm wondering if it is age or the meds?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,529 satisfied customers
Following Inf MI (1990) and quad bypass surgery (1999) I am
Following Inf MI (1990) and quad bypass surgery (1999) I am taking prescription drugs Bisoprolol, Ramipril, Amlodipine, Atorvastatin and soluble aspirin - is this mixture of drugs the best treatment ?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I am 70 yrs old- until Sept 2010 believed in very good
I am 70 yrs old- until Sept 2010 believed in very good health and physically active living @ 7000' elev in mountain area of NM. In Sep 2010 received 1st heart stent after experiencing mild aching in f… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I was taking Cozar to control High Blood Presure and had all
I was taking Cozar to control High Blood Presure and had all of the side effects which really hurt !! Now using lisinopril. I am type 2 Diabetic, had Aorta Valve replaced 12/17/2010, and my legs are s… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have frequent periods of excessive belching sometimes
I have frequent periods of excessive belching sometimes accompanied by an upset stomach. I am a Type 2 diabetic taking quite a list of medications. Sometimes I wonder why because of my readings, the l… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Too many pills for too many dollars for borderline
Too many pills for too many dollars for borderline conditions? SX---I have borderline high blood pressure; borderline high A1C; low HDL with a bad ratio but reasonably low triglycerides. With medicati… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
This question is for an endocrinologist. I am an obese,
This question is for an endocrinologist. I am an obese, 54-year old female who was dianosed with diabetes Dec 2010. I have been taking Metformin (1000 mg/ 2 tablets twice a day) to control it. Althoug… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Could low thyroid cause you to not have control over blood
Could low thyroid cause you to not have control over blood sugars.? I take metformin glimpride and lantus and exercise. My numbers go higher each time I take during the day. I use to have good numbers… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I am a diabetic, diagnosed about 3 yrs ago, I had been on
I am a diabetic, diagnosed about 3 yrs ago, I had been on glipizide and metformin, a1c last test at 8, what should my numbers be to change to insulin? daily numbers, morning-130-135, the highest after… read more
Stephen Andreoni
Stephen Andreoni
Physician
Doctoral Degree
171 satisfied customers
Recent blood tests revealed low testosterone, high estrogen,
Recent blood tests revealed low testosterone, high estrogen, high mercury, high cholesterol, low vitamin D etc. i'm now taking hcg (2.5ml) per week, 100mg clomiphene citrate, 1 folic acid tab and 4000… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x