Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

My vitamin D level lab results came back as defficient. My…

My vitamin D level lab...
My vitamin D level lab results came back as defficient. My Gyno started me on a vitamin D3 supplement. 5000IU daily. Since beginning taking the supplement, I have a period of the day that I feel strange, almost nervous and jittery. Mind you was already having depression and occasional anxiety prior to starting D3 supplement. I would like another opinion on this. Can D3 cause increased anxiety, jittery feeling? I have even tried taking half the tablet but still the same results.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 30 minutes by:
2/11/2017
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,149
Experience: Physician
Verified
Hi there,
Wha time of the day do you take them?
Do you take them with food?
Do you take it with a full glass of water?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
I take it after breakfast, usually between 8:15 & 8:45 AM. Yes I drink water when taking it. I also take in the AM, Wellbutrin 150SR and 0.25 mg Xanax. Those I take before breakfast. Other supplements taken after breakfast with my Vitamin D3, are MegaRed Krill and Vitamin C. Later on at 11:30, I take a B-Complex supplement.
I just started the D3 supplement this week. My Gyno says she's never heard anyone say it affects them like that, but I have read some information via internet that suggests otherwise. However, I want another professional opinion, not just "google" answers.
Let me look through some research
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,149
Experience: Physician
Verified
Dr. Scott and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks. You can get back with me on it tomorrow, if you like.
I will continue to look tomorrow. It seems like you need to take magnesium with your vitamin D tablets. I will continue to look tomorrow for a dose of magnesium.
Ask Your Own Medical Question

Surprisingly, there's no specific research about this topic. However, the people on Google state taking magnesium will help. Magnesium is a cofactor for about 200 to 300 different enzymes throughout the body. it might be one of the cofactors required for vitamin D use in the body. Low magnesium can cause you to feel jittery and even shaky. If I were you, I would start taking magnesium tablet with the vitamin D. Magnesium can cause diarrhea. You can take calcium to help improve your diarrhea. Another alternative would be to take 50,000 IU of vitamin D weekly instead of the daily vitamin D. Let me know if you have any more questions.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago
Thanks. I do take mag oxide every evening around 5:00. I was told to take the vitamin D in am as it can be somewhat stimulating for some people. The magnesium is supposed to help with relaxation supposedly, hence taking in the evening. Wish there was more definitive reason for the vit D possibly making me feel this way.
I'm trying to overcome anxiety and depression, not make it worse. Oh well, thanks for researching.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1,149
1,149 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician

Dr. Scott is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,060 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,284 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,060 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I've been feeling an all over nervousness and jittery. To
Hi. I've been feeling an all over nervousness and jittery. To the point where I can actually see my hands shake a little. My legs. And I can sometimes see my heartbeat thru my clothes. And my stomach … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
773 satisfied customers
Dr Subbanna MD only Will vitamin D save my life? Should I
Dr Subbanna MD onlyWill vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
Jon, Years ago I had my vitamin D3 levels checked and they
Hi Dr. Jon, Years ago I had my vitamin D3 levels checked and they were 19. I started with 2000 IU of Vitamin D3 for several months and had it up to 40. Then I went down to 1000IU. Just had it checked … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
549 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at a level 9. Mam I have. They
yes mam I have. They prescribed Vitamin D2 Driscoll, but it only worked one day. I'm experiencing hair loss and constipation. I wanted to know if magnesium vitamins could be more beneficial for my recovery.? … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
549 satisfied customers
I have some general anxiety, a lot of social anxiety,
Hi,I have some general anxiety, a lot of social anxiety, obsessive thinking (OCD) and a result of all this, I had a mild depression a few months ago. So I started with medication for the first time in… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,179 satisfied customers
I am looking for a second opinion on lab work. I had the lab
Yes, I had the lab work done in October. The doctor did not believe there was anything abnormal. … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,060 satisfied customers
My labs came back with a very low vitamin d reading [9] what
my labs came back with a very low vitamin d reading [9] what should it be & what sugges … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,149 satisfied customers
I'm suddenly feeling very strange and has been progressing
I'm suddenly feeling very strange and has been progressing for the past week. I have extreme muscle fatigue like I'm moving through water. My whole body is tingling. I have lightheadedness and brain f… read more
Michael Salama
Michael Salama
MD
670 satisfied customers
My name is ***** *****. I have been getting treatments from
Customer: My name is ***** *****. I have been getting treatments from a Chiropractor. I noticed under the left arm a half circle kind of purple color. I brought it to his attention and he said the tre… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am a type 2 diabetic, 36 years old, obese. I take
Hello, I am a type 2 diabetic, 36 years old, obese. I take metformin, lantus and humalog. I am also currently switching medication from lexapro to brintellix but have not taken the latter yet and have… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My father is taking 40mg a day of Viibryd. This morning he
My father is taking 40mg a day of Viibryd. This morning he broke the tablet in half and only took one half. Approximately 45 minutes later he felt jittery, anxious, and nervous. Could this be the resu… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
Client 46, recently had test done for all blood labs.
Client 46, recently had test done for all blood labs. VITAMIN D TOTAL 13 -which client was told is extremely low. Client is presently on disability (6 yrs)for, hx-chronic anxiety and inoperable benign… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My 25 Hydroxy D Total is 22ng/ml with the lab stating that
My 25 Hydroxy D Total is 22ng/ml with the lab stating that the normal range is 25 - 80. My 25 Hydroxy D3 is 22, and 25Hydroxy D2 is < 4.0. The level has been dropping, so the NP put me on 50,000 IU… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,323 satisfied customers
Since we last spoke I have been to see an Endocrinologist,
Hello, since we last spoke I have been to see an Endocrinologist, who took blood tests and urine tests, to rule out any underlying problems. The results showed I have had 2 viruses, one of which was G… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,060 satisfied customers
Based on the results of my recent blood tests, my doctor
Based on the results of my recent blood tests, my doctor told me to start taking 1800-2000 mg. of calcium and 800 IUs of Vitamin D3 per day. I'm now wondering what type of calcium I should take and wh… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,284 satisfied customers
Had some pains in my abdomen so I had an ultrasound and it
Had some pains in my abdomen so I had an ultrasound and it turned out to be a small kidney stone in my left kidney. I stressed and had anxiety attacks fir a week until I got my results as I thought I … read more
howard lewis
howard lewis
staff physician
Doctoral Degree
191 satisfied customers
I got a quick question first off something you should know
Hi i got a quick question first off something you should know 1. African American male 2. IBS 3. Depression that goes on and off every year. Alright basically mt question im in he military and somethi… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I got lab test results from my GYN yesterday (in a letter
I got lab test results from my GYN yesterday (in a letter via the mail) indicating that my Vitamin D level is low normal - 33. She recommended taking 1000 iu daily. But...I already take 2000 iu daily.… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x