Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Dr. Love ONLY, I am worried about my ALT and liver mets
Dr. Love ONLY,I am worried about my ALT and liver mets again.I had the test in September. I am afraid my ALT is on a slow rise. It was always in the 30's (29 max at that lab--but my doctor didn't worr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip only, How frequently do you see pretty high ALT
Dr. Chip only,How frequently do you see pretty high ALT tests?My blood tests are in. The ALT was 55 (top of range is 56) at the hospital on Friday. Now, at Lapcorp, on the second test Monday, it was 4… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Love ONLY, I'm really worrying about my heart attack and
for Dr. Love ONLY,I'm really worrying about my heart attack and stroke risk..I've been reading that the most important thing is NOT BMI. Not at all.It is the waist measurement--mine is over 35 (it is … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
If a person was sedentary and tending toward fatty liver
If a person was sedentary and tending toward fatty liver disease, could going on vacation for 4 weeks and gaining 10 lbs. by eating really sugary bad stuff make the fatty liver worse and make it clini… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I may have asked you this before. My ALT has been
Dr. Chip,I may have asked you this before. My ALT has been going up over the past two years: 23, 25,27,28,27,34,37---and the highest is supposed to be 32.I have NO symptoms of metabolic syndrome other… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I'm back to worrying about my ALT of 39 again. It
Dr. Love,I'm back to worrying about my ALT of 39 again. It has been rising steadily from 23 for two years.I know we've talked about this before, but would such a slow rise--and only up to 39 be typica… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr., I saw my oncologist. I was worrying about my ALT being
Dr. David,I saw my oncologist. I was worrying about my ALT being 37 and my AST being 36---both had been trending up for 6 months to a year.He said to be liver mets, the ALP should be raised too. But t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,433 satisfied customers
Dr. Phil, I hope you can take a moment to look at this
Dr. Phil,I hope you can take a moment to look at this article. http://www.medpagetoday.com/meetingcoverage/ddw/45608It is basically about me. My oncologist thinks I have fatty liver (ALT--37, AST--36)… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
64,310 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I just got back from the oncologist. He said: 1.
Dr. Chip,I just got back from the oncologist. He said: 1. The elevated enzymes are from fatty liver 2. He doesn't know how I got the fatty liver 3. If there were mets the ALP would be raised (it's fla… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I really want to believe that stress can raise ALT
Dr. Chip,I really want to believe that stress can raise ALT and AST. I can't remember what you said before. But another doctor told me that all the articles are talking about either Cushings disease o… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, Were you the one that told me that to have
Dr. Love,Were you the one that told me that to have non-alcoholic fatty liver, you do NOT need to have high triglycerides, high blood pressure, high cholestrol, etc. In other words you can have it wit… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, Did you tell me that you don't have to have raised
Dr. Chip,Did you tell me that you don't have to have raised triglycerides, raised bmi, raised blood pressure and raised cholesterol to get non-alcoholic fatty liver?I"m so afraid that on monday my doc… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr. Phil, Both my ALT and AST have been trending up for 2
Dr. Phil,Both my ALT and AST have been trending up for 2 years. The AST is still in range, but the ALT is at 37 now (should be less than 32). I wrote you about this over the weekend. But I didn't know… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
64,310 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I found 2 articles about how stress affects liver
Dr. Love,I found 2 articles about how stress affects liver enzymes. I've put the shorter one here: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/40769275_Association_Between_Posttraumatic_Stress_Disorder_F… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I had breast cancer 3 years ago, and am always
Dr. Chip,I had breast cancer 3 years ago, and am always worried about mets. I wrote you over the weekend about this.I just got some blood test results back yesterday. The ALT was 37 (highest at that l… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr., My new test results show ALT of 37. The results have
Dr. David,My new test results show ALT of 37. The results have been 23, 25, 28, 27, 28, 34,37 over the past 2 years. A clear trend up. What would cause this.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,433 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, Could it be fatty liver, even though I have really
Dr. Love,Could it be fatty liver, even though I have really good triglycerides and good cholesterol. I'm so scared, I am having trouble waiting to see my doctor on Monday. And he doesn't talk on the p… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip, I had breast cancer 3 years ago so I am always
Dr. Chip,I had breast cancer 3 years ago so I am always worried about mets.In September my ALT was .34 (it should have been .32). AND for the past 2 years it has been steadily rising from .25.I am wor… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x