Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

What are the symptoms for a vitamin D deficiency?

Vitamin D deficiency many times do not give symptoms and thus be silent.

It can cause following symptoms;

  1. Bone pain
  2. Bone tenderness
  3. Chronic muscle aches and pains.
Read full interaction below »
Ask Your Own Medical Question

Resolved Question:

JACustomer:

What are the symptoms for a vitamin d deficiency? I am a 58 yr old female. How much do I need daily? I think I have been deficient for a long time.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Answered in 5 minutes by:
2/10/2017
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,100
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified

Expert:

Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?

JACustomer:

I take Losartin, Gemfibrozil, and Citalopram? Haven't been to a doctor and have been relatively healthy although I am overweight.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Expert:

Vitamin D deficiency many times do not give symptoms and thus be silent.

It can cause following symptoms;

  1. Bone pain
  2. Bone tenderness
  3. Chronic muscle aches and pains.

The dose of Vitamin D is 8 0 0 - 1 0 0 0 IU (20-25 mcg) once daily with calcium supplements.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

JACustomer:
Is vitamin D3 the best?

I have had some x-rays at the chiropractor and it shows calcium deposits and some bone spurs on my spine and I am looking at my nutrition and deficiencies.

I have had some bone pain and chronic muscle aches!

Expert:

Yes, vitamin D3 is best as it is absorbed easily. Calcium deposits and bone spurs are age related arthritis (termed degenerative arthritis).

Your symptoms are likely due to vitamin D deficiency.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 1 year ago

JACustomer:

So, with the vitamin d deficiency, would you still only recommend 1000 IU's of vitamin D3 a day?

Expert:

Yes, this is the usual recommendation. You may get a blood test for vitamin D; if the deficiency is too significant; dose can be increased up to 10-50 thousand units.

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Expert:

The vitamin D dose is 800-1,000 IU per day.

The "ideal" dose of vitamin D is determined by testing the individual's 25OHD level. A normal level of vitamin D is defined as a 25OHD concentration greater than 30 ng/mL (75 nmol/L). In people whose 25OHD is 20 to 30 ng/mL (50 to 75 nmol/L), treatment advised is 800 to 1000 international units of vitamin D3 by mouth daily. In people whose 25OHD is less than 20 ng/mL (50 nmol/L), treatment is 50,000 international units of vitamin D2 or D3 by mouth per week for six to eight weeks, and then 800 to 1000 international units of vitamin D3 daily thereafter.

The main reasons for low levels of vitamin D are:

1) Lack of vitamin D in the diet, often in conjunction with inadequate sun exposure; not consume enough vitamin D rich foods, and absorption may be limited.

2) Inability to absorb vitamin D from the intestines; celiac disease, Crohn's disease, and cystic fibrosis or surgery of the intestine.

3) Inability to process vitamin D due to kidney or liver disease

4) Medications - Some drugs such as Dilantin, phenobarbital, and rifampin may interfere the absorption of Vitamin D from the intestines.

A number of factors influence a person's vitamin D levels.Figuring out all the factors that can affect vitamin D level is not easy. Body makes vitamin D when sunlight hits the skin. We also get the vitamin from food (mainly because it's been added; few foods are natural sources of vitamin D) or by taking a supplement.

Dr. Arun Phophalia
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,100
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
Verified
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 39,100
39,100 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

39,100 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Dr Subbanna MD only Will vitamin D save my life? Should I
Dr Subbanna MD onlyWill vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I have been sick off and on since December - always the same
I have been sick off and on since December - always the same thing: scatchy throat, tiredness, headache, and sores on my tongue. The longest I have gone feeling well has been 3 weeks. … read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
1,012 satisfied customers
I'm a female 75 years old with muscle pain. would you make a
I'm a female 75 years old with muscle pain. would you make a suggestion … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I'm having leg cramps at night and when I go swimming in my
I'm having leg cramps at night and when I go swimming in my pool. I'm also diabetic. 58 years old female. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I consulted my Dr. regarding short term memory loss. He
I consulted my Dr. regarding short term memory loss. He prescribed a round of Vit D - 50,000IU - I failed to keep the container but I believe it was for 6 - 8 weeks. This worked wonders but I've found… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have for a while been feeling really unwell. I went to the
Hi there, I have for a while been feeling really unwell. I went to the GP and they did full blood tests and it came back that I was Vit D deficient, my levels were 30. I didn't get much of a response … read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
D deficient. My levels are an abysmal 7. I first noticed
Hello, I am Vitamin D deficient. My levels are an abysmal 7. I first noticed some tiredness and joint aches 4 years ago, foolishly I ignored it an now I feel like an 80 year old man. My muscles feel s… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I've had diarerrhea for 4 years and I have noticed when I
I've had diarerrhea for 4 years and I have noticed when I shake someones hand they end up getting the diarrehea too The doctor says I have ibs but I don't think so How can I shake people's hands witho… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My eyes blink rapidly and close sometimes, head turns side
My eyes blink rapidly and close sometimes, head turns side to side and falls backwards, left hand shakes uncontrollably, and left leg shakes uncontrollably sometimes, get unsteady, and a feeling of ge… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,863 satisfied customers
I am 49 yrs female. I have been tested and found to have low
I am 49 yrs female. I have been tested and found to have low iron so have been taking an iron supplement for the last 3 weeks. My blood pressure is normal. I was also found to have vitamin D deficienc… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
This is a question about my mother She is 57 She has
Hi This is a question about my mother She is 57 She has austioparsosies when she was 44 She also been told thar she has fluid on the brain? Not sure what that means as she never tells me which is very… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I just had my vitamin d levels check and i have a number
i just had my vitamin d levels check and i have a number that is lower the suggested range the number on my report is 7. My doctor told me that i have a level that is equavilent to someone living in a… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with a vitamin D deficiency appprox one yr.
I was diagnosed with a vitamin D deficiency appprox one yr. ago, but it had most likely been present for quite a bit longer. Despite daily vit. D supplements and several rounds of the once a week 50,0… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am fatigued and depressed. This has been for more than 2
I am fatigued and depressed. This has been for more than 2 years. I am a 49 year old male. I quit coffee/caffeine approximately 2 months ago and am limiting my sugar intake. I simply do not have energ… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I am looking at breast diseases and I do not find any match
I am looking at breast diseases and I do not find any match to my symptoms. For the past 5 days or so, I experience a burning sensation on my left breast when I roll over in bed or brush against my ni… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
39,100 satisfied customers
I have had chronic pain since my early 30's,am now 60.Also
I have had chronic pain since my early 30's,am now 60.Also diarrhea a lot.Tired all the time,depressed, and can't concentrate. Have developed hypothyroidism in last 2 yrs.,and now have extreme vitamin… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I was just told i am vitamin d deficient (blood test) but i
i was just told i am vitamin d deficient (blood test) but i am leaving for a 1mth trip and will not be seeing my dr until i return,how much b should i take until i return?????… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I am 49 years old mt gynecolist took me off my hormones
I am 49 years old mt gynecolist took me off my hormones estradoil after 15 years because i smoke . I have been put on hormone path on the highest dosage and hormones are still too low. I was told rece… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,382 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x