Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

I have been taking fluconazole oral rinse and swallow for 6

days now and still have...
I have been taking fluconazole oral rinse and swallow for 6 days now and still have white tongue. Could anxiety make the meds not work or is thereally a bigger problem?
Customer: For about 6 weeks or so. When I get really stressed out seems to get worse.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I had oral sex with a unknowen girl early Oct. But have taken oraquick test at 6 8 9 and 12 weeks. All negative.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/11/2017
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 897
Experience: Physician
Verified
Hi there,
I am Dr. Scott - it is my pleasure to assist you today.
Please give me a minute to review your question and type up an answer.
Ask Your Own Medical Question

When were you diagnosed and started on fluconazole?

Did you try nystatin?

What other medical problems do you have?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I just got the fluconazole last Thursday 6 days ago. No other meds. Blood pressure propranolol. I have a cyst on my back the doctor said was either a limpoma or a detached muscle. Doesn't hurt to touch at all but I do have dicomfert from it. I have bad anxiety that something bad is wrong.

Did you get routine blood work recently?

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
No I have not.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Do you think I should have?

Oral candidiasis, also called thrush, is the most common fungal infection in humans.
Risk factors associated with thrush include immunocompromise, particularly HIV infection, corticosteroid use, antibiotic use, nutritional deficiencies, denture use, and extremes of age.
Oral candidiasis most often presents as thrush (acute pseudomembranous candidiasis).
Signs and symptoms associated with thrush include oral discomfort and the development of whitish plaques on the tongue or oral mucosa.

I would highly recommend seeing your doctor again and get blood work for endocrine disease, blood counts, electrolytes, kidney function, and liver function.

I would continue the same treatment and get a prescription for nystatin.

If it does not improve in 10 days total of fluconazole, I would switch to nystatin.

I hope this helps!
Let me know if you have any additional questions.
We only get credit for positive feedback on customers we help.
Please take a moment to rate my services.
You can continue to ask questions after positive feedback.
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 897
Experience: Physician
Verified
Dr. Scott and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Have you delta with this much?

Yes, it is the most common fungal infection in humans

Ask Your Own Medical Question

Common in people with oral steroids, diabetics, and people on antibiotics.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I did take both about 3 months ago.

That is most likely the cause.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I had the oral sex moment in early Oct.
Then I got sore throat. I went to the Dr. and he give me steroid and antibiotics. Then shortly after that I noticed the white tongue. He then give me a 3 day pill that didn't work. I then tried all the home remedies that didn't really work. So then asked the dr again and he give me this fluconazole oral rinse and swallow. Just still here.I can't stop thinking about it.It doesn't hurt just dry always.

You should try nystatin.

If that does not work, you will need to go back to fluconazole but a pill form at a higher dose.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Do you think I should be taking probiotics?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
It can take some time to clear then?

Yes it will take a lot of time to clear.

You should start high dose probiotics.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
What is high dose? I have 10 billion rt now

Thats good

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Is it contagious from deep kissing?

No.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Do you still think I need blood work?

If I were you, I would get blood work.

I have to step away from the computer.

Please leave all of your concerns and questions and I'll get back to you.

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I will get the blood work done. Should I get tested for std also? It was oral sex. I have not done anything at all since.
What anabiotic were you treated with? Chlamydia can be an oral infection
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Cefdinir 300 mg
What other questions do you have for me?
I think you should see your doctor again and get routine screening blood work. You should get nystatin swish and swallow. Continue the probiotic.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I had my blood work done. All come back good. He said nothing concerning with that. I did not get tested for stds. I did take another oraquick test 14 weeks. Negative.
Still white tongue. Should I get std test?

It would not be a bad idea.

This is what the research states.

Gonococcal infection of the pharynx is usually acquired by oral sexual exposure. Based on studies of women presenting to sexually transmitted infection (STI) clinics, the prevalence of pharyngeal gonorrhea has been estimated at two to six percent. In a study of over 14,000 men who presented to STI clinics in the United States, eight percent tested positive for pharyngeal gonococcal infection. The majority of oropharyngeal infections with N. gonorrhoeae are asymptomatic, although sore throat, pharyngeal exudates, and/or cervical lymphadenitis are present in some cases. In a study of 192 men and women seeking care for sore throat in a general medicine setting, one percent overall had a positive throat culture for N. gonorrhoeae.

Chlamydia is not thought to be an important cause of pharyngitis. However, Chlamydia has been detected in the pharynx using nucleic acid amplified testing, and some investigators postulate that this site serves as a reservoir of infection

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I was tested for stds. They all come back negative. The Herpies one was .91 and still said Negative but other places show different. Should I be concerned. This was 103 days after exposer to oral.
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 897
897 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Physician

Dr. Scott is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My brother-in-law has high blood pressure and is on
My brother-in-law has high blood pressure and is on medication. However, he has periods of dizziness and he can't think clearly. He was admitted to the hospital and all tests came back normal except f… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,160 satisfied customers
I take and Tylenol for high blood pressure as well as
I take and Tylenol for high blood pressure as well as Lisinopril at night I am currently out of the Lisinopril but I have the antenol I take it in the morning and the lisinopril before I go to bed my … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
My mom was taking Clonodine for blood pressure and was
My mom was taking Clonodine for blood pressure and was starting to get confused, anxious, realistic nightmare, blood pressure rose to 224. She was admitted to the hospital was only treated for the blo… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,064 satisfied customers
I am a dentist and want to prescribe a nystatin topical for
I am a dentist and want to prescribe a nystatin topical for a child with angular cheilitis. What do you recommend? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,046 satisfied customers
Blood pressure today priour to, blood pressure today prior
Blood pressure today priour to JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure? Customer: blood pressure today prior to ectocardiagram was JA: Anything else in your medical hist… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,160 satisfied customers
What is the cause of low blood pressure? Checked by
checked by cardiologist last month not dizzy but a little lightheaded … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,859 satisfied customers
For the past couple of weeks my blood pressure seems a
For the past couple of weeks my blood pressure seems a little high. It has ranged from 160/106 to 157/83. It usually goes up in the evening.I get headaches then. I am 65 … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,859 satisfied customers
Allergies to Zanidip blood pressure. Hot itching neck and
Allergies to Zanidip blood pressure . Hot itching neck and face, increasing every dose. … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
My father's blood pressure fluctuates greatly. In the early
My father's blood pressure fluctuates greatly. In the early morning it goes as high as 170/100 and at night it goes as low as 80/40. He is on Diovan 360 mg taken at 7 am, and Carvedilol 25 mg taken 7 … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
Overly High blood pressure for a few hours with medication..
second opinion] Overly High blood pressure for a few hours with medication.. cold sweats fatigue rapid heart beat!!! I am concerned his liver is failing and he is refusing to go to the er right now he… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,416 satisfied customers
Overly High blood pressure for a few hours with medication..
Overly High blood pressure for a few hours with medication.. cold sweats fatigue rapid heart beat!!! Can u please tell me what could cause this… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,859 satisfied customers
What Blood Pressure medicine can replace Telmisartan and
What Blood Pressure medicine can replace Telmisartan and Hydrochlorothiazide and not cause ED … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
I have greatly fluctuating blood pressure. Yesterday it was
I have greatly fluctuating blood pressure. Yesterday it was 118 over 78 and the day before it was 158 over 90. Its been even higher 180 over 100, before my heart doctor gave me a low dose of metoprolo… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
525 satisfied customers
Is the correct way to take your blood pressure by sitting at
Is the correct way to take your blood pressure by sitting at a table with your arm level with your heart? I also sit relaxed. I got high blood pressure and I take Lisinopril. My reading comes out most… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,416 satisfied customers
I have been on Fluconazole 150 mg for 6 days for fungal
I have been on Fluconazole 150 mg for 6 days for fungal prostatitis. Relief is sporadic. Kicks in every other day for some reason. Should I increase to 200 mg or stay on 150 mg until my 2 week supply … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
I've had thrush for 3 mo. I did one round of nystatin
I've had thrush for 3 mo. I did one round of nystatin mouthwash 4 x day for 10 days that did not work. I went back to doctor and now I have more mouthwash and diflucan pills 150 mg for 7 days. I'm on … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,264 satisfied customers
I am on nystatin for thrush. she prescribed it, zoloft,
she prescribed it, zoloft, wellbutrin. pravastin omneprozole, lotrel … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,614 satisfied customers
I just got prescribed Nystatin/Triamcinolone cream for a
I just got prescribed Nystatin/Triamcinolone cream for a yeast infection on the tip of my penis. My question is when I apply it do I need to to put a good coating on it where you can see the cream or … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x