How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 831
Experience:  Physician
96592888
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got back lab results that states four fold elevation

Customer Question

I just got back lab results that states four fold elevation of urinary normetanephrines is extremely likely to be due to a tumor. Is that tumor on kidney? Tumor on adrenal gland?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Extremely high blood pressure for last 20 yrs. I have a infrarenal abdominal aortic aneurysm. I'm 47 yr old female. My father died at 46yr old with AAA.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 9 months ago.

Hi there,

Are you scheduled to have any imagining done on you adrenal glands?

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 9 months ago.

And did you have any blood work with elevated metanephrine?

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 9 months ago.

Urinary metanephrines are sensitive for diagnosis of pheochromocytoma which is a catecholamine-secreting tumor within the adrenal medulla. Pheochromocytoma (or any catecholamine-secreting tumors) can cause the "classic triad" is paroxysmal headache, palpitations, and sweating, as well as anxiety, pallor or flushing, syncope, tremor, blurred vision, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhea, constipation, weight loss, and fatigue.

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 9 months ago.

Does that help answer your question?

Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 9 months ago.

I hope this helps.

Please take a moment to rate my services so I can get credit for helping you.