How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65020
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY SISTER IS 79 YEARS OLD SHE HIT HER HEAD ON A FALL, DO TO

Customer Question

MY SISTER IS 79 YEARS OLD SHE HIT HER HEAD ON A FALL, DO TO THAT SHE HAS BEEN GOING THROUGH A LOT OF HEADACHES AND PAINS. the doctor says she has 1cc of fluid in the brain.But they are not talking about ant procudures that will help her. She is not in the United States she is lives in Colombia, South America. Thank you Dr. Thomas
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: The headaches come and go, and there is no nausea.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: She has high blood pressure, and is anemic.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 8 months ago.

Hi.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 8 months ago.

Has she seen a neurologist, and what did the doctor say?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She seen her Dr. and had exrays and was told she has 1cc of fluid in between the brain and scalp. and nothing has been done, need your professional opinion.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What I needed to know is surgery nessessary?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 8 months ago.

NO.

Surgery does not appear to be indicated.

It needs to be followed.

Unless the fluid were to expand, it is not surgical.