How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46711
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor is scheduling a parodectomy of a 2.5 inch mass on

Customer Question

My doctor is scheduling a parodectomy of a 2.5 inch mass on my salivary gland without a biopsy of the mass. Should it be biopsied?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

have you had an ultrasound of the parotid mass? what did the ultrasound show?

you should have at least an ultrasound first of the mass to see what that shows.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

do you have other questions?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I had a cat scan and exam the scan report reads" Probable enhancing mass- within the posterior right superficial parotid lobe neoplasm, such as a pleomorphic adenoma, or a pathologically enlarged intraparotid lymph node. Excision/tissue sampling is recommended.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

I see.

you can asks your doctor to do a biopsy first before having the surgery.

some surgeons want to schedule you for surgery because they make more money doing surgery

you may eventually need to have have a surgery to have it removed anyway.