How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6417
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

86 year old male. stopped taking warfarin dude to

Customer Question

86 year old male. stopped taking warfarin dude to hemogfloben low eadings. continued wsith 325mg asperin. Have major bruising (more than with warfaren or plavix). would "baby" asperins be as effcecftived with less brusing
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Atenolol. amlodapine. frosemide. iron. venlaxafine. gabapentin. vitamin D3. multi vitamin.325mg asperin. simbacort. albuterol
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I've had five minor strokes in past tenty years. last one, 2/2015) hit my brain stem, creating temporary double vision and permanent partial loss of equilibrium. previous stroke had little or no lasting effects (known)
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Im sorry to hear about your symptoms. Well it actually depends on what you are using the baby aspirin for, if it is being used to prevent another stroke from occurring then YES it is effective in prevention of secondary stroke. The only condition in which it would not be effective in preventing a stroke would be if you had a blood clot inside the heart or a major blood clot in the arteries in the neck, in that situation aspirin would not be effective and you would need a stronger blood thinner such as eliquis or pradaxa etc.

So the answer here is not simple, while the low dose aspirin would definitely cause less bruising and may also prevent another attack of stroke, it wont prevent a stroke which is being caused from a blood clot in the heart or any other major blood clot. Also if you are having repeated bruising even with aspirin then you should be tested again with a CBC, PT/APTT/INR and if needed a platelet function study to find out the underlying cause for this.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.


Customer: replied 6 months ago.
If platelets are low, will that be indicated b y excessive bruising?
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 6 months ago.

Yes it will be indicated by excessive bruising and that i why i mentioned a CBC should be done and in that case you cannot take aspirin.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/