Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Fro two hours now I have been having a very sharp pain under
Fro two hours now I have been having a very sharp pain under my right ribs near my abdomen that radiates to my back. I don't have nausea, but I do have diarrhea. Thoughts?… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,938 satisfied customers
I am experiencing constant pain in the liver region. Unable
Hi, I am experiencing constant pain in the liver region. Unable to sit up straight, feels like I am squashing something when i do. Pain is under the ribs on the right hand side, but not confined to th… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,706 satisfied customers
I have been having a ripping pain for more than 2 weeks. It
I have been having a ripping pain for more than 2 weeks. It seems to be getting a little milder. On a scale from 1-10 for the first 2 weeks it was a 10 now maybe a 8 not happening quite as often but, … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,706 satisfied customers
2 diabetic,controled by diet at this time .During the last 6
I am A Type 2 diabetic,controled by diet at this time .During the last 6 months or so ,I have been experiencing a dull burning pain in the upper abdominal region,followed by aflushing sensation and na… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,973 satisfied customers
Pain since April 2011. Abdominal CT scan - negative.
Pain since April 2011. Abdominal CT scan - negative. Ultrasound - negative HIDA Scan with 98% ejection fraction -- and severe cramping for 72 hours after scan. Will removing gallbladder resolve sympto… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
14,973 satisfied customers
I have slightly elevated ast 44 and alt 65, which was also
I have slightly elevated ast 44 and alt 65, which was also elevated 6 months ago at ast 47 and alt 69 with normal 40. My hep screen was normal and ultrasound normal for liver, gallbladder, etc. My hyd… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
17,971 satisfied customers
Explain gallbladder ejection fraction. Mine is 19% in 20
explain gallbladder ejection fraction. Mine is 19% in 20 min. I have constant heartburn, tenderness but no sharp pain r upper abd. I've had a hida scan,egd, colonoscopy, ultrasound and ct of abd and p… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
Gallbladder Sludge 25 year old female no children started
Gallbladder Sludge 25 year old female no children started complaining of pain lower right quadrant under ribs. Blood tests were normal for appendix. Ultra sound and internal exame reveled no ovarian c… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Can you have gallbladder disease when all tests are
Can you have gallbladder disease when all tests are normal... HIDA scan, ultrasound, CT of abdomen, all lab tests. Only finding is pain in right upper quadrant below ribs.… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
17,971 satisfied customers
My 13 year old daughter just had an ultrasound done of her
My 13 year old daughter just had an ultrasound done of her gall bladder and it showed sludge in her gallbladder. Now we had a hepatobiliary scan down with Kinevac IV and the report shows a gallbladder… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
In November I had an Ultrasound to check for gallstones and
In November I had an Ultrasound to check for gallstones and none were found. A HIDA scan was done and the result was: Abnormal gallbladder emptying. Gall bladder emptying is calculated at 15%. I was t… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,079 satisfied customers
Constant dull upper abdominal pain on the right side just
constant dull upper abdominal pain on the right side just under and at the front of the rib cage. No jaundice… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
10,125 satisfied customers
Right side..just under lower rib is bothersome. I'm
right side..just under lower rib is bothersome. I'm female,64. Gall bladder was removed october of 09.. I drink wine most evenings..Could this be a pancrea problem? Also, need to see and understand fr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
I have gallbladder dyskinesia, 22% maximum ejection. In the
I have gallbladder dyskinesia, 22% maximum ejection. In the ultrasound the gallbladder wall is borderline thickened, mesuring 3.1 mm. I have to decide now if in two hours I will have the analizis for … read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Consultant Laparoscopic & General Surgeo
Master's Degree
936 satisfied customers
Have tightness and uncomfortable in the bottom of my stomach
have tightness and uncomfortable in the bottom of my stomach and sometimes tight cramp like pains on the top right hand side of my stomach just bellow the rib cage.… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,817 satisfied customers
Having pain upper right side of abdomen at the bottom of my
having pain upper right side of abdomen at the bottom of my ribcage. comes and goes, especially with movement or breathing. any help would be great.… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
10,125 satisfied customers
My hida scan is normal and my ejection fraction came back
my hida scan is normal and my ejection fraction came back with 34.9%. What would be your recommendations. Is it necessary to remove the gall bladder or are there meds to help improve the EF. I have ab… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have several symptoms of gallbladder problems including
I have several symptoms of gallbladder problems including the nausea, pain, gas, bloating, ans now diarrhea. Had a normal US and the HIDA scan showed an ejection Fraction of 14.5%. Otherwise everythin… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x