How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6730
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM. Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Post the chemo schedule his CBC reports shows presence of

Customer Question

Post the chemo schedule his CBC reports shows presence of toxic granules. Is it a cause of worry?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: We touchbased our doctor he is saying since no other symptoms so no cause of worry
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: All pre B Cell diagnosed on 2nd June. Completed chemo schedule on 30th Dec. Currently HB @7.1 WBC @ 2600 with Neutrophils @46% and platelets 60k
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 7 months ago.

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. Actually i would tend to agree with your doctor as he does not have any obvious signs of an infection and then i would not just rely on toxic granules as indicating an infection. It is true that they do appear in patients in whom there is an underlying infection but at the moment in the absence of other symptoms i would not worry about the toxic granules at all. They can also appear a round of chemotherapy as well. Now if he does develop a fever or even sweating, low body temperature below 96 F consistently, drowsiness, lethargy which is more than usual then i would take him back in for evaluation of an infection. But right now i think i would agree with your doctor.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/