How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 34679
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on day 10 of a cold and every time I exhale especially

Customer Question

Hi there I am on day 10 of a cold and every time I exhale especially after coughing I have very audible crackling sound. I noticed today sometimes when I'm inhailing there's a wheezing. I have a terrible unproductive and dry cough, although it feels my lungs are filling with fluid. Should I see a doctor or just let this cold play out ?
JA: How long have you been dealing with the cough? Are you having any other symptoms?
Customer: The cough has been there for about seven days – really no other symptoms at this point.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No, i've been a pretty healthy person to date
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Do you have shortness of breath, fever, nausea, loss of appetite?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Loss of appetite very much, some nausea (but was thinking from coughing so much and so hard). I had a 100.5-102.0 fever the first 5 or 6 days, but no fever now.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No phone call please.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Phone request is automated site response. Please ignore it. I am writing you the answer. I would post in 2-3 minutes.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks so much
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

You are very welcome.

You should consult a doctor to rule out walking pneumonia by a chest x-ray. Waling pneumonia occurs due to viral infection or low grade bacterial infection. It may need a course of antibiotics. The other possibility is bronchitis which is treated as following (would need prescription medicines);

1) Adequate rest / bed rest if symptoms are severe.

2) cough suppressants such as codeine and dextromethorphan.

3) ipratropium bromide

4) theophylline

5) steroids.

6) Occasionally antibiotics may be prescribed.

7) Zinc supplement; this increases the body immunity.

Wish you a very happy, prosperous, healthy and safe new year 2017.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you very much. Should I call the Dr. tomorrow or go to the emeregency tonight?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

You are most welcome.

It is better to get it evaluated today because of your fever.

It is privilege assisting you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/