How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will taking testosterone shots inhibit natural testosterone

Customer Question

Will taking testosterone shots inhibit natural testosterone production?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: My MD gives me testosterone shots every two months. I do not know the brand or dosage.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: No medications, no allergies.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not that I can think of. I am 73 years of age and in good health but tests showed low testosterone.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 7 months ago.

yes, taking your testosterone shots can suppress your body's own testosteorne production.

your testosterone is regulated by your own pituitary gland.

taking shots can give you higher levels of testosterone which can cause your pituitary gland to lower your FSH levels which will suppress your own testicles production of testosterone.