How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Subbanna MD Your Own Question
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5482
Experience:  American Board Certified Neurologist, Internal Medicine
56178413
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Subbanna MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you take alprazolam, can you take z-pack, No I haven't

Customer Question

If you take alprazolam, can you take z-pack
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No I haven't seen a Dr. yet. Just the alprazolam, one baby asprin, 1,000 mg of v-c
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Have somehigh blood preasure
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Subbanna MD replied 8 months ago.

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist with vast experience in diagnosing and treating neurological & all health conditions and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

Yes, Z-Pak & Alprazolam can be taken together safely and these two drugs are not expected to produce any serious or major drug interactions. There are patients who have taken these 2 drugs together and have not experienced and major or serious drug interactions so these two drugs are considered safe to be used together.

Once again I reassure you Z-Pak & Alprazolam can be used together safely.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. And please click a positive rating (preferably 5 Star/Excellent) to credit for the time & effort put by me in answering your health question, and this is the only way I will be credited for my service to you. If you have follow-up or additional questions you can ask them after the rating too.

Best Regards!

Neuro Doctor

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Subbanna MD replied 8 months ago.

You are very welcome!

Expert:  Dr Subbanna MD replied 8 months ago.

Once again I reassure you the above mentioned 2 drugs can be used together safely.

Do you have any further questions? Please let me know.

Expert:  Dr Subbanna MD replied 8 months ago.

Hi, please let me know if you have any additional questions or if you want to discuss this further. And please do not forget to click a positive rating for my services to you. If you have follow-up or additional questions you can ask them after the rating too and I will be very glad to continue helping you as long as you need my services.

Best Regards!