How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 34664
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got the results of a test, Protein Electrophoresis,

Customer Question

I just got the results of a test, Protein Electrophoresis, Ur Random
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: not yet the results just arrived, and I will not be able to see my doctor until next week at the earliest
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I was treated for prostrate cancer this year
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: yes
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

Can you post the result or protein electrophoresis here?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
this is the test
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

I am reviewing it and post the reply in 5-7 minutes.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

Your doctor may have suspected Multiple Myeloma by some of your symptoms. But since Bence Jones protein is absent, it is negative for multiple myeloma. There is nothing worrisome in urine electrophoresis.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

The test may be occasionally also ordered when doctors suspect autoimmune and inflammatory conditions or kidney disease.

But your report does not show anything significant.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/