Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My daughter is 10 years old and currently experiencing
Hi goodnight my daughter is 10 years old and currently experiencing Severe Upper abdominal pain for about a day and a half. Constipation, slight nausea but no vomiting. Lack of appetite and rapid head… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,167 satisfied customers
My daughter has had a persistent cough for three weeks and
My daughter has had a persistent cough for three weeks and was diagnosed today with pneumonia after several episodes of not being able to breathe, similar to an asthma attack but she has never had ast… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,286 satisfied customers
My 10 year old daughter was with her cousin 2 weeks ago. Her
My 10 year old daughter was with her cousin 2 weeks ago. Her cousin went to the hospital yesterday … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,647 satisfied customers
My daughter had a spinal tap in the ER on Wednesday night.
My daughter had a spinal tap in the ER on Wednesday night. She still has a headache and can't get upright without pain. She is a slight girl and I am concerned. Is this normal? … read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,447 satisfied customers
WBC 5.91. Daughter went to hospital via EMS. Unable to sit,
Daughter went to hospital via EMS. Unable to sit, walk, mumbled speech several hours of seizures, tremors, eyes rolling back and sliding side to side, 3 days in ICU, and 8 more days of hospital care. Spinal tap tests aren't all back yet. CSF: protein 57, total Cells CSF 8, Neutrophil CSF 0, Lymphocyte CSF 38, Mono Macrophage CSF 63. Blood works shows all normal including WBC except for: GFR Africa AM >60, FGR Non African AM>60, CO2 23 (L), Calcium LvI 8.3 (L), Vit B12 LvI 970 (H), Neutrophil Rel 79.1 (H), Lymphocyte Rel (13.2), Lymphocyte Abs (.72 (L), and her U Clean Catch was this: UA WBC 0-2, UA RBC None, UA Bacteria Few, UA Squam Epith Few. She's had a low grade fever off and on, has a cough and some nasal congestion. NOTE: I'm a compound MTHFR gene mutation(s) and my husband is a single gene mutation. We are having her DNA sent off Monday to see if she has an MTHFR mutation, as well. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,642 satisfied customers
My 9 year old daughter has pain in the back of her neck -
my 9 year old daughter has pain in the back of her neck - will not look at her stomach and will not look up to the sky. She has a low grade fever 99.5 F. She had diarhea once yesterday but no longer h… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
15 YRS OLD DAUGHTER W/NECK ACHE,HEADACHE AT BACK/BASE OF
15 YRS OLD DAUGHTER W/NECK ACHE,HEADACHE AT BACK/BASE OF SKULL W/INTERMITTENT NAUSEA,NO TEMP.… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
My daughter has been having headaches with severe pressure
My daughter has been having headaches with severe pressure in her head and ears and also blured and double vision; she has had two spinal taps in the past month to see what the opening pressure is and… read more
Dr. Das, MD
Dr. Das, MD
Senior Consultant, Radiodiagnosis
MBBS.MD
3,155 satisfied customers
My daughter had a spinal tap 10 days ago. she went into the
my daughter had a spinal tap 10 days ago. she went into the river swimming today. Is there any reason to be concerned?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My daughter aged 19 yesterday said her bottom lip had gone
My daughter aged 19 yesterday said her bot***** *****p had gone numb for no particular reason. She hasn't had any dental problems and had not bitten it. today she tells me her chin has gone numb too. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
45,159 satisfied customers
My wife (age 36) has had blood pressure issues and is on
My wife (age 36) has had blood pressure issues and is on medication. We were on vacation and she had forgotten to take her blood pressure medication for a couple of days. We were having sex and the ad… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
11,339 satisfied customers
Last Tuesday I took my wife to the emergency room for a
Last Tuesday I took my wife to the emergency room for a severe headache, backache, neck ache and stomach cramps. After about five hours they finally did a spinal tap and the doctor could not get it so… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
I think my 18 yo daughter has viral meningitis. Classic
I think my 18 yo daughter has viral meningitis. Classic symptoms -headache, stiff and sore neck, fever, nausea, loss of appetite for the past 3 days. Took her to ER last night. Catscan, bloodwork and … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,056 satisfied customers
My 16 year old daughter has been sick for 2 weeks with vague
My 16 year old daughter has been sick for 2 weeks with vague symptoms.....low grade fever, stomach ache, severe fatigue/malaise, and sporadic pain in her RLQ. Blood tests were done, and they came back… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My question is about my 37 year old daughter...back in Sept.
My question is about my 37 year old daughter...back in Sept. she was diagnosed with a stroke. Since then she has been to Jefferson and two other ER's. She has memory loss, loss of vision, passing out,… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My 16 yr old daughter has had low grade temp, palpitations,
my 16 yr old daughter has had low grade temp, palpitations, nausea and severe h/a off and on for months. she has seen her pediatrician many times with no answers. they sent her to childrens hospital f… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Can you be hungry with appendicitis? My daughter has a sharp
Can you be hungry with appendicitis? My daughter has a sharp pain in her lower abdomen but is hungry.… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My grand daughter had a spinal tap last Wed. Thursday she
My grand daughter had a spinal tap last Wed. Thursday she had so much pain she went to E R for a blood patch. Had 24 hr.bed rest. Friday the same thing with pain. Sat another E R and blood patch. Toda… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,286 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x