Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am 76 years old male (WHITE). i have type two diabetes for
I am 76 years old male (WHITE). i have type two diabetes for 30 years. Recent blood work done last week. my kidney test was as follow and iron test. Abnormal BUN-36, CREATINE 136 GFR-50 BUN CREATINE R… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
5,684 satisfied customers
My father had a hematocrit of 34.9 and a hemoglobin level of
my father had a hematocrit of 34.9 and a hemoglobin level of 10.8 at the time he was in the ER for bleeding out of his rectum. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,448 satisfied customers
My friend blood count are as follows: Wbc 3.5. Rbc 4.94
my friend blood count are as follows: JA: What are your friend's symptoms? Have they used any medication for this? Customer: wbc 3.5 JA: Have they seen a doctor about this? Customer: rbc 4.94 hemoglob… read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding bloodwork. Initially...went to
Initially...went to an independent lab a month later to recheck … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,337 satisfied customers
RBC 3.45, Hematocrit 33.8 and Hemaglobin 11.4 lab results.
RBC 3.45, Hematocrit 33.8 and Hemaglobin 11.4 lab results. What can cause this. Post Hysterectomy 1999. … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,083 satisfied customers
I am an elite runner and have taken iron supplements on and
I am an elite runner and have taken iron supplements on and off for chronic iron-deficiency anemia for 16 years. Now, I take a combination of liquid and pills (I was still anemic with just pills). I f… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,497 satisfied customers
My hemo is 8.0 what should i do besides take iron pills? Do
My hemo is 8.0 what should i do besides take iron pills? Do i need a transfusion? … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
General Physician
Master's Degree
15,970 satisfied customers
My MCHC lab results are low, it was 31.8 is that really
it was 31.8 is that really anything to be concerned over … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
What is the difference between getting a ferratin blood
What is the difference between getting a ferratin blood result and getting an iron level blood result. Can you get a normal ferratin result but a low iron result. what does that mean?? IF one is norma… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,448 satisfied customers
I just had a quick question about results of some testing on
Hi there! I just had a quick question about results of some testing on my thyroid that my psychiatrist just did. My Free T4 was 0.7 and she said the normal level for that is 0.8 to 1.8. My Free T3 was… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,448 satisfied customers
Can you shed any light? WBC 3.4..has not been above 5 for 20
Hi, can you shed any light? WBC 3.4..has not been above 5 for 20 years RBC 4.39 has not even reached 5 for 20 years MCV 100.4.. has not been below 97 for 20 years MCH 34.6...has not been below 33 for … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,448 satisfied customers
Dr. ... I had abdominal/flank pain and weakness that I
Hi, Dr. David... I had abdominal/flank pain and weakness that I thought was stomach flu....but I was admitted to the hospital and a CT scan done....showed one kidney slightly enlarged and signs of str… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,448 satisfied customers
I recently had a blood test with LabCorp with these results
I recently had a blood test with LabCorp with these results for iron: Iron binding capacity (TIBC): 185 Low UIBC: 70 Low Iron, Serum: 115 Normal Iron Saturation: 62 High Is there anything I should be … read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
What causes low blood count and fatigue. I am iron deficient
what causes low white blood count and fatigue. I am iron deficient and anemic..but I have received I.V. iron for 7weeks once a week. Now all of a sudden my blood counts have all tanked again. I am ver… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
Why does this mean i am anemic and the doctor put me on 4
why does this mean i am anemic and the doctor put me on 4 doses of slow fe and my hemoglobin and hematocrit went up due to iron supplement by my the RBC now shows target and anisocytosis present and t… read more
Dr. Jerry E
Dr. Jerry E
Emergency Medicine Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,076 satisfied customers
I recently went to a weight loss clinic. They completed
I recently went to a weight loss clinic. They completed blood tests and all of my hematology reports were normal except the following: RDW 16.7 normal range 10.1-16.5 Neutrophils 20.3 normal range 40-… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband had two heart stents put in Nov 08. He has been
My husband had two heart stents put in Nov 08. He has been on plavix. In June 09 was re-checked to see if stents were okay. Everythng fine. Last Thursday to hospital because of hearing heart beat in e… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
I'm a 58 year old man. I take Crestor and Nexium. I just
I'm a 58 year old man. I take Crestor and Nexium. I just went to donate blood and was told my iron was 4 points too low. I had Dodinal ulcers in 1975 but have not had a reoccurance since then. I don't… read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x